Best EVs for Cold Weather in 2026: Winter Range & Heat Pump Rankings
Cold takes a percentage of your range, so the winter winner is the car with a heat pump and the most miles left over. Below: seven EVs ranked by the range they still deliver at 20°F and 0°F, what a heat pump is actually worth, and a calculator link per car that opens already filled in.
Verified May 2026.
Ranked by range remaining at 20°F
Every pick has a standard heat pump and 300+ EPA miles, with the cabin heater running in both winter columns.
| # | EV | EPA range | At 20°F | At 0°F | MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rivian R1T Max | 410 mi | 314 mi | 273 mi | $89,900 |
| 2 | Tesla Model 3 LR | 363 mi | 278 mi | 242 mi | $47,990 |
| 3 | Tesla Model Y | 326 mi | 250 mi | 217 mi | $44,990 |
| 4 | Ford F-150 Lightning ER | 320 mi | 245 mi | 213 mi | $77,495 |
| 5 | Chevy Equinox EV | 319 mi | 245 mi | 212 mi | $34,995 |
| 6 | Kia EV6 | 310 mi | 238 mi | 206 mi | $42,600 |
| 7 | Hyundai Ioniq 5 | 303 mi | 232 mi | 202 mi | $42,500 |
All seven lose the same 23% at 20°F, because the weather sets the percentage and the battery sets the miles — so this ranking is really a ranking of what you had to begin with. The rule the list enforces is the heat pump: without one, every row would drop another 9 points, about 27 miles on a 300-mile EV. Check any other model with the EV winter range calculator.
The seven picks
- Range at 20°F
- 314 mi
- At 0°F
- 273 mi
- EPA range
- 410 mi
- Home AC
- 11.5 kW
- DC 10–80%
- 41 min
The biggest winter buffer here, and it comes from brute force: a 141 kWh pack, the largest on this list. Dual-motor all-wheel drive is standard and Rivian has fitted a heat pump since the 2023 refresh. Efficiency is the trade — this and the Lightning use nearly twice the energy per mile of the Model 3 — so you pay for the buffer at the dealer and again at the plug. The R1S Max is the same drivetrain and pack in a three-row body, with the same winter math.
Its heat pump is worth about 37 miles at 20°F versus the same car with resistive heat. Winter range for the Rivian R1T Max · Add speed and payload — both open with this car and 20°F already set.
- Range at 20°F
- 278 mi
- At 0°F
- 242 mi
- EPA range
- 363 mi
- Home AC
- 11.5 kW
- DC 10–80%
- 27 min
The efficiency pick, and the one that best survives a commute at 20°F. It gets the most winter miles per kWh of anything on this list, and navigating to a Supercharger preconditions the pack on the way so a cold-weather charging stop does not crawl. Long-range rear-drive is the version quoted here; the dual-motor car trades a little range for winter traction.
Its heat pump is worth about 33 miles at 20°F versus the same car with resistive heat. Winter range for the Tesla Model 3 LR · Add speed and payload — both open with this car and 20°F already set.
- Range at 20°F
- 250 mi
- At 0°F
- 217 mi
- EPA range
- 326 mi
- Home AC
- 11.5 kW
- DC 10–80%
- 27 min
The default cold-climate crossover. Same octovalve heat pump and same automatic route-based battery preconditioning as the Model 3, in a body with real cargo space for winter gear, and with the largest fast-charging network behind it. It is thirstier than the Model 3, which is exactly why it lands a step below it here.
Its heat pump is worth about 29 miles at 20°F versus the same car with resistive heat. Winter range for the Tesla Model Y · Add speed and payload — both open with this car and 20°F already set.
- Range at 20°F
- 245 mi
- At 0°F
- 213 mi
- EPA range
- 320 mi
- Home AC
- 19.2 kW
- DC 10–80%
- 41 min
The winter work truck. The extended-range pack keeps a real truck's worth of range in the cold, its 19.2 kW onboard charger is the quickest here on a big enough circuit, and Pro Power Onboard turns it into a generator when an ice storm takes the power out. Model year matters if you shop used: the heat pump is standard on 2024 and newer trucks, and earlier ones used resistive heat and gave up noticeably more range.
Its heat pump is worth about 29 miles at 20°F versus the same car with resistive heat. Winter range for the Ford F-150 Lightning ER · Add speed and payload — both open with this car and 20°F already set.
- Range at 20°F
- 245 mi
- At 0°F
- 212 mi
- EPA range
- 319 mi
- Home AC
- 11.5 kW
- DC 10–80%
- 35 min
The value answer, and the reason this list is not just a luxury roundup. It has more range left at 20°F than EVs costing twice as much, with GM's Ultium heat pump standard. DC fast charging is mid-pack and slower still with a cold pack, so it suits a driver who charges at home overnight and wants the cold-morning number to stop being a worry.
Its heat pump is worth about 29 miles at 20°F versus the same car with resistive heat. Winter range for the Chevy Equinox EV · Add speed and payload — both open with this car and 20°F already set.
- Range at 20°F
- 238 mi
- At 0°F
- 206 mi
- EPA range
- 310 mi
- Home AC
- 11 kW
- DC 10–80%
- 18 min
The fast-charging winter pick. An 800 V architecture turns a cold-weather top-up into a coffee stop rather than a meal, which matters more in January than in July, because a cold pack throttles charging until it warms. Precondition on the way — routing to the charger in the car's own navigation is what warms the battery — or you give the advantage back.
Its heat pump is worth about 28 miles at 20°F versus the same car with resistive heat. Winter range for the Kia EV6 · Add speed and payload — both open with this car and 20°F already set.
- Range at 20°F
- 232 mi
- At 0°F
- 202 mi
- EPA range
- 303 mi
- Home AC
- 11 kW
- DC 10–80%
- 18 min
The same 800 V platform and heat pump as the EV6 in a roomier, flatter-floored cabin, and the one pick with vehicle-to-load: its outlets will run a space heater, a fridge, or a few lights during a winter outage. A little thirstier than the EV6, so it gives up a few miles at 20°F.
Its heat pump is worth about 27 miles at 20°F versus the same car with resistive heat. Winter range for the Hyundai Ioniq 5 · Add speed and payload — both open with this car and 20°F already set.
How cold affects EV range
Two things happen when the temperature drops. The battery gets less willing — lithium-ion chemistry slows below about 50°F, costing efficiency and limiting how fast the pack can charge — and the car has to heat a cabin from freezing with nothing but electricity. A gas car gets cabin heat free as engine waste heat. An EV buys it with range.
The second one is the bigger surprise. Argonne National Laboratory measured a battery still delivering 92–96% of its usable energy at 0°F on a dynamometer, while whole-vehicle range fell 41% at 20°F with the cabin held at 72°F. Dead chemistry is not where most of the miles go — heating is. That is why short winter trips are so much worse than long ones (you pay the full cost of reheating a frozen cabin over very few miles), and why a heat pump, which moves heat instead of making it, is the one spec that changes the arithmetic.
What a heat-pump EV keeps, by temperature
| Outside temp | Range kept | 300-mile EV gets | Rivian R1T Max gets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40°F | 86% | 259 mi | 353 mi |
| 32°F | 83% | 248 mi | 340 mi |
| 20°F | 77% | 230 mi | 316 mi |
| 10°F | 72% | 215 mi | 295 mi |
| 0°F | 67% | 200 mi | 275 mi |
With the cabin heater on. A resistive-heat EV keeps only about 68% at 20°F against 77% here — the gap that keeps cars like the US-market VW ID.4 off this list. For the loss at every temperature, including what happens below zero, see how much range an EV loses in cold weather.
What to look for in a winter EV
- 1
A heat pump, not a resistive heater
The single spec that separates two otherwise identical EVs in winter. At 20°F a heat-pump car keeps about 77% of its range against roughly 68% for a resistive (PTC) car — about 27 miles on a 300-mile EV, every cold day for as long as you own it. Tesla, Hyundai/Kia E-GMP, GM Ultium, Rivian, and the 2024+ F-150 Lightning have one; the US-market VW ID.4 does not.
- 2
Range you can afford to lose a third of
Winter takes a percentage, so the miles you keep depend on the miles you started with. Every car above loses the same 23% at 20°F — which is why that ranking is simply the order of what is left. Buy for the worst month, not the average one: cut the EPA number by a third, roughly what these cars are down to at 0°F, and check that the result still covers your longest regular drive.
- 3
Battery preconditioning before a fast charge
A cold pack physically cannot accept full charging current, so a 10–80% stop that takes 20 minutes in October can take twice that in January. Cars that warm the battery en route — Teslas automatically when you navigate to a Supercharger, E-GMP cars when you route to a fast charger — mostly avoid that. It is a software feature, so check that your model year actually has it.
- 4
Enough onboard AC charging to refill overnight
Winter is when you want the car full every morning, and an 11 kW onboard charger recovers a cold day's driving overnight on a home Level 2 where a 6.6 kW one may not. Being plugged in also means the car defends the pack against the cold using grid power instead of its own charge.
- 5
Winter tires — they matter more than the drivetrain
All-wheel drive helps you accelerate; tires are what stop and steer you. A set of winter tires on any of these cars does more for cold-weather confidence than a second motor, at the cost of a few percent of range from the softer compound and more aggressive tread. Budget for them the way you budget for the charger.
Gear we'd look at
Winter gear that gets some of those miles back
Nothing here changes the physics, but the first two move the heating load off your battery and onto the grid — the single most effective thing you can do about winter range. Categories, not specific listings; the page works fine if you buy none of them.
Level 2 (240V) home charger
Preconditioning on grid power, not battery power
Warming the cabin and pack while still plugged in is the biggest winter lever there is, because the energy comes from the wall instead of your range. That only works if the car is on a charger overnight — and a 240V unit refills a cold day's driving by morning where a wall outlet cannot.
Shop on Amazon →
Portable Level 1/2 charging cable
For the driveway, the cabin, the in-laws
A portable EVSE means you can stay plugged in wherever you park in deep cold, which lets the car defend the battery with grid power instead of its own charge. Match the plug to the outlet you actually have, and use an EV-rated cable rather than a household extension cord.
Shop on Amazon →
Heated seat cushion
For an older EV without heated seats
Contact heat warms you for a few hundred watts where a cabin heater fighting a 20°F morning pulls kilowatts. If your car lacks heated seats, a 12V cushion lets you run a lower cabin setpoint and buy back range you would otherwise spend on air.
Shop on Amazon →
All-weather floor mats
Salt, slush, and a drier cabin
Not a range item — a keep-the-car-livable item. Rubber trays contain the snow and road salt that otherwise soak into carpet, and a drier cabin means less time running the defroster to clear the windows, which is itself a heating load.
Shop on Amazon →
As an Amazon Associate EVMath earns from qualifying purchases. Product links are sponsored and go to Amazon search results, not specific listings — verify specs, amperage, and connector type before buying.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best EV for cold weather in 2026?+
By the only measure that matters on a freezing morning — miles still available — the Rivian R1T Max leads, with about 314 miles left at 20°F and 273 at 0°F from its 410 mi EPA rating. If you are not spending $89,900, the Chevy Equinox EV is the value answer at $34,995, with roughly 245 miles left at 20°F. Every pick on this page has a heat pump, which is the one spec worth insisting on for a cold climate.
Do all EVs lose the same percentage of range in the cold?+
Close to it, once you control for the heater. Cold weather takes a percentage of whatever you started with, so every heat-pump EV on this list loses about the same 23% at 20°F — the weather sets the percentage and the battery sets the miles. That is why the ranking here is effectively the order of remaining range. The exception is cabin heating: a car with a resistive (PTC) heater instead of a heat pump loses roughly 9 additional points of range, which is a real difference between two cars with identical EPA numbers.
How much is a heat pump actually worth in winter?+
About 27 miles on a 300-mile EV at 20°F — 77% of range retained versus about 68% with resistive heat. The benefit is largest in the ordinary 20–40°F cold that makes up most of a real winter, and it narrows in extreme cold: a heat pump works by moving ambient heat indoors, and near 0°F there is little to move, so most systems blend in resistive backup anyway. Recurrent Auto's fleet data puts the heat-pump advantage at roughly 10% of range at 32°F, shrinking as temperatures approach zero. It is worth a lot across a whole winter and much less on the single worst morning of it.
How much range will I lose at 20°F?+
Plan on about 23% in a heat-pump EV with the cabin heater running, and closer to 32% if the car uses resistive heat. On the picks above that works out to 232–314 miles of usable range. A large share of that is heating rather than the battery itself, which is why preconditioning while the car is still plugged in recovers so much of it — the warm-up comes off the grid instead of your pack. The winter range calculator will do the arithmetic for your car and your temperature.
Is DC fast charging slower in winter?+
Yes, and it is often the bigger inconvenience. A cold battery cannot accept full current, so the car limits charging power until the pack warms — a 10–80% session can take half again as long, or worse if you arrive with a deeply cold battery after a long highway run in the dark. The fix is preconditioning: routing to the charger in the car's own navigation warms the pack on the way in. That is worth more in a cold climate than a few extra kilowatts of peak charging speed.
How did you choose these EVs?+
Two hard rules and one editorial one. Hard rules: a standard heat pump, and at least 300 EPA miles so a third of the range can disappear without stranding you. Editorial: one car per shopping bucket — efficient sedan, mainstream crossover, value crossover, 800 V twins, work truck, adventure truck — rather than seven variations on the same vehicle. Ranking is by miles remaining at 20°F. Close siblings share the same winter math: the Rivian R1S Max matches the R1T Max, and the Hyundai Ioniq 6 and 9, Kia EV9, Cadillac Lyriq, and long-range Teslas all land where their EPA range puts them. Specs come from EVMath's shared model data and the winter figures from its shared winter-range model.
More EV calculators and guides
- EV winter range calculator — any model and any temperature, split into cold-battery and cabin-heating losses.
- How much range an EV loses in cold weather — loss by temperature bracket, and six ways to get the miles back.
- EV range calculator — add highway speed, payload, and state of charge to the winter hit.
- Longest-range EVs of 2026 — the miles you start with, which decide the miles you keep in January.
- Best EVs for commuting — how much buffer a daily drive really needs, plus cost per mile.
- Winter tires for an EV — from the EV accessories guide: the load-index trap, the 3PMSF marking, and what a winter set costs you in range.
Winter figures are modeled with EVMath's shared winter-range model, calibrated to Recurrent Auto's cold-weather study of 30,000+ connected EVs (78% of range retained at 32°F, about 70% at 20°F). Usable-battery-energy and 41%-at-20°F figures are from the US Department of Energy Vehicle Technologies Office program record Impact of Cold Ambient Temperature and Extreme Conditions on Electric Vehicles (September 2024), reporting Argonne National Laboratory dynamometer tests. EPA range, price, and charging specs come from EVMath's shared model data (fueleconomy.gov and manufacturer specifications, 2025–2026 model years); prices are base-trim MSRP before incentives. Heat-pump status is from manufacturer specifications — note that it varies by model year, so verify on a used car. Estimates are planning figures: trip length, wind, terrain, and your cabin setpoint all move them.