EVMath.

Longest-Range EVs of 2026 (Ranked by EPA Miles)

The 10 longest-range EVs you can actually buy new in the US this year, ranked by EPA combined range, with what each one has left on a 20°F morning. Lucid Air leads the list at 516 miles; the cheapest entry costs under $50,000.

Verified May 2026.

All 10, ranked by EPA range

Winter range is what each car has left at 20°F with the cabin heater running — the number that decides whether the EPA figure is enough in January.

#EVEPA rangeWinter range*BatteryMSRP
1Lucid Air Grand Touring516 mi396 mi112 kWh$110,900
2Cadillac Escalade IQ460 mi353 mi205 kWh$130,090
3Lucid Gravity Grand Touring450 mi345 mi123 kWh$94,900
4Chevy Silverado EV RST440 mi337 mi205 kWh$96,495
5Tesla Model S LR410 mi314 mi100 kWh$79,990
6Rivian R1S Max410 mi314 mi141 kWh$105,900
7Rivian R1T Max410 mi314 mi141 kWh$89,900
8GMC Sierra EV Elevation390 mi299 mi170 kWh$71,700
9Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR361 mi277 mi77 kWh$41,600
10Mercedes EQS 450+ Sedan352 mi270 mi108 kWh$104,400

*Winter range is an estimate, not a rating. EPA publishes one combined range figure per car, measured on a dynamometer at roughly 75°F with no HVAC load, so there is no official cold-weather number to quote. These figures apply EVMath's shared winter model — a cold-battery penalty plus a cabin-heating penalty, calibrated against Recurrent Auto's 30,000-vehicle winter fleet study and AAA's heater-load testing — to each car's EPA rating, and work out to about 77% of EPA at 20°F with a heat pump. Because cold takes a percentage, the winter column doesn't reorder the list; it rescales it. Full method in how much range an EV loses in cold weather, and the cars that hold up best in best EVs for cold weather. Cars without a heat pump — the US-market VW ID.4 is the one common exception — land several points below these numbers.

Plan a road trip with this EV

Long EPA range is worth having because it means fewer charging stops, not because you ever drive 500 miles on one charge. Each link opens the road-trip calculator on a 600-mile drive in that car — its range, battery, and charge curve already loaded — and tells you the stops, the minutes plugged in, and what the electricity costs against gas.

Any other car on the list works too — open the road-trip calculator and pick it, or set the weather to cold and watch the stop count climb. For the cars that lose the least time to charging on the way, see best EVs for road trips.

  1. EPA range
    516 mi
    At 20°F
    396 mi
    MSRP
    $110,900
    Battery
    112 kWh
    Efficiency
    27 kWh/100mi

    The longest-range EV you can buy, full stop. Lucid's 900-volt architecture and obsessive aerodynamic work (Cd 0.197) push a 112 kWh pack past 500 miles — territory most gasoline luxury sedans don't reach. Real-world highway range typically lands in the 420–450 mi range.

  2. EPA range
    460 mi
    At 20°F
    353 mi
    MSRP
    $130,090
    Battery
    205 kWh
    Efficiency
    51 kWh/100mi

    Second place, bought the expensive way: a 205 kWh pack, nearly twice the Lucid's, hauling a full-size three-row SUV. At 51 kWh/100 mi it is the least efficient vehicle on this list, so the range is pack size rather than engineering. GM's 800-volt architecture takes 350 kW, but 10–80% still moves about 140 kWh, which is why the stop takes 40 minutes.

  3. EPA range
    450 mi
    At 20°F
    345 mi
    MSRP
    $94,900
    Battery
    123 kWh
    Efficiency
    30 kWh/100mi

    The efficiency argument in SUV form. At 30 kWh/100 mi the Gravity is within a rounding error of the Air sedan above it and roughly 40% leaner than the Escalade IQ, so it reaches 450 miles on a 123 kWh pack — well under two-thirds of the Cadillac's. It also takes more power than anything else here: 400 kW at the peak, and 19 minutes from 10–80%.

  4. EPA range
    440 mi
    At 20°F
    337 mi
    MSRP
    $96,495
    Battery
    205 kWh
    Efficiency
    48 kWh/100mi

    A 205 kWh pack does most of the work, but the 800-volt architecture also lets it accept 350 kW, so the biggest battery on this list doesn't mean the longest stop. The RST is the expensive trim; the GMC Sierra EV lower down this list is the same GM truck platform with a smaller pack for $25,000 less.

  5. EPA range
    410 mi
    At 20°F
    314 mi
    MSRP
    $79,990
    Battery
    100 kWh
    Efficiency
    28 kWh/100mi

    The original long-range EV, now a familiar fixture in the 400-mile club. A 100 kWh pack and the lowest drag coefficient in the Tesla lineup (0.208) keep it competitive a decade after launch.

  6. EPA range
    410 mi
    At 20°F
    314 mi
    MSRP
    $105,900
    Battery
    141 kWh
    Efficiency
    49 kWh/100mi

    The three-row way to get 410 miles. Same 141 kWh Max pack as the R1T below it, in a seven-seat body that costs $16,000 more and one extra kWh per 100 miles — Rivian's SUV gives up nothing in EPA range to its own pickup, though it tows 7,700 lb against the truck's 11,000. Charging is the compromise: 41 minutes for 10–80% is the longest stop on this list, tied with the R1T.

  7. EPA range
    410 mi
    At 20°F
    314 mi
    MSRP
    $89,900
    Battery
    141 kWh
    Efficiency
    48 kWh/100mi

    The Max pack puts an electric pickup in 400-mile territory — useful, because trucks lose more range to wind drag at speed and far more range under tow. Rated for 11,000 lb, the highest here, and plan on roughly half the range with that behind you. The R1S Max shares the powertrain.

  8. EPA range
    390 mi
    At 20°F
    299 mi
    MSRP
    $71,700
    Battery
    170 kWh
    Efficiency
    49 kWh/100mi

    The value entry in the 390-mile club at $71,700 — the cheapest thing on this list that isn't the Ioniq 6. It gives up 50 miles to the Silverado EV RST because the Elevation trim carries 170 kWh rather than 205, and keeps the same 800-volt, 350 kW charging and a 9,500 lb tow rating.

  9. EPA range
    361 mi
    At 20°F
    277 mi
    MSRP
    $41,600
    Battery
    77 kWh
    Efficiency
    25 kWh/100mi

    Hyundai's most aerodynamic car (Cd 0.21) on the 800 V E-GMP platform. 361 EPA miles from a 77 kWh pack — efficiency rivaling the Model 3, and 18-minute 10–80% charging.

  10. EPA range
    352 mi
    At 20°F
    270 mi
    MSRP
    $104,400
    Battery
    108 kWh
    Efficiency
    33 kWh/100mi

    Mercedes got here the same way Lucid did — through the air. The EQS's 0.20 drag coefficient is among the lowest of any production car, which is what turns a 108 kWh pack into 352 miles at 33 kWh/100 mi. Fast charging is the weak spot: 200 kW peak is the lowest figure on this list, and a 10–80% stop takes 31 minutes.

What “range” actually means here

Every number above is the EPA combined range — the single figure on the window sticker, derived from a weighted mix of city (UDDS) and highway (HWFET) dynamometer cycles at moderate temperature with no HVAC load. It is the only range number that's directly comparable across cars sold in the US. It is also optimistic for most highway driving: the EPA highway portion averages just 48 mph, well below real interstate cruising.

For a realistic estimate of what a given EV will do in your conditions — your temperature, your speed, with the heater or AC running — drop the model into the EV range calculator. As a rough rule, expect 80–90% of EPA at 70 mph in mild weather and 60–70% in deep cold.

Why Lucid dominates the top of this list

Range comes from three levers: battery size, aerodynamic drag, and drivetrain efficiency. Lucid is unusually strong at all three. The Air's drag coefficient (0.197) is the lowest of any production car sold today. Lucid designs its own permanent-magnet motors and inverters around silicon-carbide switching, which loses less energy to heat than the IGBTs in most older EVs. And the 924-volt architecture lets the company use thinner, lighter wiring and smaller, lighter motors per horsepower delivered. Net result: more miles per kWh than any other EV on sale.

Methodology & exclusions

Ranking is generated programmatically from EVMath's shared model file, filtered to vehicles sold new through US dealers in the 2026 model year, then sorted by EPA combined range. Where a single nameplate offers multiple trims (e.g., Lucid Air Pure / Touring / Grand Touring) we kept the highest-range trim to avoid the list becoming three Lucids and three Teslas. Specs come from fueleconomy.gov and manufacturer disclosures.

Cars excluded with reason: Chinese-market EVs(BYD Han, Nio ET7, etc.) — not sold in the US, and their CLTC range numbers aren't comparable to EPA; see our Chinese EVs hub for context. Concept cars and not-yet-shipping models (Aptera, several Lucid Sapphire variants) — limited or no delivered customer cars. Heavy trucks and commercial vans — not consumer vehicles.

Maximize your range — see our EV accessories guide

Buying the longest-range car on the list is the expensive way to add miles. The cheap ways are maintenance: tires a few psi under the placard pressure cost range on every drive you take, and on a February morning a set of winter tires does more for the car than a second motor would. The guide covers what decides each purchase — cordless tire inflators, winter tire fitment, home chargers, and adapters — in the EV accessories guide.

Frequently asked questions

Which EV has the longest range in 2026?+

The Lucid Air Grand Touring, at 516 mi of EPA combined range — the longest rating of any EV sold new in the US, from a 112 kWh pack and a $110,900 starting price. The Cadillac Escalade IQ is second at 460 mi and the Lucid Gravity Grand Touring third at 450 mi. If price matters more than the podium, the Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR is the cheapest car on this list at $41,600 and still rates 361 mi.

What is the longest range EV in cold weather?+

The same car. Cold weather takes a percentage of the range you started with rather than a fixed number of miles, so the winter ranking is the EPA ranking — the Lucid Air Grand Touring keeps roughly 396 miles at 20°F against about 353 for the Cadillac Escalade IQ behind it. The spec that does change the order is the cabin heater: an EV with a resistive (PTC) heater instead of a heat pump loses several more points of range in the same conditions. Every car above is assumed to have a heat pump, which is true of nearly every 2026 US-market EV; see our best EVs for cold weather ranking for the shortlist that insists on one.

Is the Lucid Air's 516-mile range realistic?+

The Air Grand Touring's 516 mi is the EPA-rated combined number, run on a dynamometer at moderate temperature on a city/highway blend. Independent road tests at 70 mph in mild weather land closer to 425–460 mi, which is still the longest of any production EV. In 0°F weather expect 60–70% of the EPA number — call it ~330 mi.

Why isn't the Chinese Nio ET7 or BYD Seal on this list?+

These pages cover EVs sold new in the United States. Several Chinese EVs have longer ranges on the CLTC test cycle, but CLTC is not directly comparable to EPA — CLTC numbers run roughly 20–30% higher than EPA for the same car. See our Chinese EVs hub for global context.

Why does range drop so much on the highway?+

EPA's combined cycle averages roughly 48 mph; most US highway driving is 70+. Aerodynamic drag scales with the square of speed, so at 75 mph you're working ~1.3× as hard as at 65. Expect 80–85% of EPA at 70 mph in mild weather, less in cold weather. Run the numbers for your trip with our EV range calculator.

Do bigger batteries always mean more range?+

Not by themselves. The Lucid Air Grand Touring (112 kWh, 516 mi) beats the F-150 Lightning ER (131 kWh, 320 mi) because the Lucid is dramatically more aerodynamic and lighter. Body shape, weight, drivetrain efficiency, and tires all swing real-world range — battery size is one input of many.

How was this list built?+

Pulled from EVMath's shared model database, filtered to vehicles available new through US dealers in the 2026 model year, then sorted by EPA combined range. We kept one trim per nameplate (the longest-range one) to keep the list useful rather than dominated by three Lucid variants. Verified against fueleconomy.gov and manufacturer specifications.

More EV calculators and guides