Fastest-Charging EVs 2026 (10–80% Time + Peak kW)
Road-trip charging time depends on the area under the curve, not the headline kW. Here are the ten EVs sold in the US that spend the least time at a DC fast charger, ranked by 10–80% time.
Verified May 2026.
The stop you actually take: 20–80%
Nobody rolls into a charger at 10% by choice. This is the same ten cars over the window a real stop covers, modelled with the charge-time calculator on the cheapest station tier that can still feed each car at its rated peak — plus what that stop puts in the battery and how far it goes.
| Vehicle | 10–80% (published) | 20–80% (modelled) | Station | Energy | Miles added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porsche TaycanModel this stop → | 18 min | 25 min | 350 kW | 63 kWh | 191 mi |
| Audi e-tron GTModel this stop → | 18 min | 25 min | 350 kW | 63 kWh | 191 mi |
| Kia EV6Model this stop → | 18 min | 24 min | 250 kW | 46 kWh | 159 mi |
| Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LRModel this stop → | 18 min | 25 min | 250 kW | 46 kWh | 185 mi |
| Genesis GV60Model this stop → | 18 min | 25 min | 250 kW | 46 kWh | 144 mi |
| Genesis Electrified GV70Model this stop → | 18 min | 25 min | 250 kW | 46 kWh | 140 mi |
| Lucid Gravity Grand TouringModel this stop → | 19 min | 27 min | 350 kW | 74 kWh | 246 mi |
| Audi Q6 e-tron quattroModel this stop → | 21 min | 28 min | 350 kW | 60 kWh | 176 mi |
| Porsche Macan 4 ElectricModel this stop → | 21 min | 28 min | 350 kW | 60 kWh | 176 mi |
| Lucid Air Grand TouringModel this stop → | 22 min | 28 min | 350 kW | 67 kWh | 249 mi |
Every row opens the charge-time calculator with that car's battery size and peak accept rate loaded at 20–80% — drop the station to the 150 kW stall you'll actually find, or move the window, and watch the minutes change. The published column is the manufacturer or independent-test figure this page ranks on. The modelled column applies one shared charge curve to every car, calibrated on a 400-volt Tesla, so it runs conservative for the 800-volt cars here: read it as the pessimistic end of the range and the published number as the optimistic one.
- 10–80%
- 18 min
- DC peak
- 320 kW
- EPA range
- 318 mi
- MSRP
- $99,400
The first volume EV to launch with 800 V architecture, back in 2019. The 2024 refresh raised peak charging to 320 kW and held the 18-minute 10–80% — at the right charger this is one of the fastest-charging cars on sale.
- 10–80%
- 18 min
- DC peak
- 320 kW
- EPA range
- 300 mi
- MSRP
- $106,500
Shares the J1 platform and 800 V charging hardware with the Taycan. Peak 320 kW, 18-minute 10–80%. Slightly less aggressive thermal management than the Porsche, which means a touch more curve roll-off near 80%.
- 10–80%
- 18 min
- DC peak
- 240 kW
- EPA range
- 310 mi
- MSRP
- $42,600
Kia's twin to the Ioniq 5 — same 800 V powertrain, same 18-minute 10–80%, slightly different tuning. Peak 240 kW versus the Hyundai's 235 because of a slightly different charging curve.
- 10–80%
- 18 min
- DC peak
- 235 kW
- EPA range
- 361 mi
- MSRP
- $41,600
The Ioniq 6 and its E-GMP siblings (Ioniq 5, EV6, EV9, GV60) all post 18-minute 10–80% times because they share the same 800-volt platform. Peak rate is 235 kW but the rate is sustained — that's the real reason these cars charge fast.
- 10–80%
- 18 min
- DC peak
- 235 kW
- EPA range
- 248 mi
- MSRP
- $53,850
The luxury take on E-GMP. 18-minute 10–80% from the shared 800 V architecture — most relevant if you can park behind another GV60 owner at the charger and watch the curves agree.
- 10–80%
- 18 min
- DC peak
- 235 kW
- EPA range
- 236 mi
- MSRP
- $67,050
Genesis's 800-volt charging hardware in a body derived from the gas GV70, which is why it charges like an E-GMP car without looking like one. Same 18-minute 10–80%; for 2026 the CCS1 inlet is replaced by a native NACS port.
- 10–80%
- 19 min
- DC peak
- 400 kW
- EPA range
- 450 mi
- MSRP
- $94,900
Lucid's 924-volt architecture peaks at 400 kW — the highest of any production EV — and pulls a 19-minute 10–80% on the 123 kWh pack. With a 350 kW charger, the Gravity adds ~200 miles in 15 minutes.
- 10–80%
- 21 min
- DC peak
- 270 kW
- EPA range
- 307 mi
- MSRP
- $65,800
The PPE platform: 800 V, 270 kW peak, 21-minute 10–80%. A step behind the e-tron GT's 320 kW hardware, well ahead of anything Audi sold on the older MEB or the first-gen e-tron. The port is still CCS1, with Audi's NACS adapter in the frunk.
- 10–80%
- 21 min
- DC peak
- 270 kW
- EPA range
- 308 mi
- MSRP
- $80,800
The Q6 e-tron's twin — same PPE 800 V platform, same 270 kW peak and 21-minute 10–80%, with Porsche's chassis tuning and price premium on top. Charging behaviour between the two is effectively identical.
- 10–80%
- 22 min
- DC peak
- 300 kW
- EPA range
- 516 mi
- MSRP
- $110,900
Same 924 V Lucid architecture, smaller pack — 22-minute 10–80% but more like ~16–18 min for the most useful 10–60% chunk. Long-range plus fast charging is the central Lucid pitch.
What that stop costs: home vs DC fast
Speed is the expensive way to buy a kilowatt-hour. The same 20–80% fill that costs $10.08 in a driveway at the US average residential rate of $0.16/kWh costs $28.35 at a DC fast charger at $0.45/kWh— the charging cost calculator's default, and inside the $0.25–$0.60 band the public networks publish. Over a 13,000-mile year the gap for the Porsche Taycan is $686 against $1,931.
| Vehicle | Energy (20–80%) | At home ($0.16/kWh) | DC fast ($0.45/kWh) | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porsche Taycan | 63 kWh | $10.08 | $28.35 | +$18.27 |
| Audi e-tron GT | 63 kWh | $10.08 | $28.35 | +$18.27 |
| Kia EV6 | 46 kWh | $7.39 | $20.79 | +$13.40 |
| Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR | 46 kWh | $7.39 | $20.79 | +$13.40 |
| Genesis GV60 | 46 kWh | $7.39 | $20.79 | +$13.40 |
| Genesis Electrified GV70 | 46 kWh | $7.39 | $20.79 | +$13.40 |
| Lucid Gravity Grand Touring | 74 kWh | $11.81 | $33.21 | +$21.40 |
| Audi Q6 e-tron quattro | 60 kWh | $9.60 | $27.00 | +$17.40 |
| Porsche Macan 4 Electric | 60 kWh | $9.60 | $27.00 | +$17.40 |
| Lucid Air Grand Touring | 67 kWh | $10.75 | $30.24 | +$19.49 |
Every vehicle name opens the EV charging cost calculator with that car loaded on the default mix. Your home rate is almost certainly not the $0.16/kWh national average — charging cost by state has the residential rate where you live, and it moves these numbers by more than the choice of car does. If the driveway column is the one you want and you don't have a Level 2 charger yet, the home charger ROI calculator works out how quickly the install pays for itself at your rate.
The 800-volt advantage, explained
The fastest-charging EVs on this list share a common piece of electrical engineering: an 800-volt (or higher) battery pack. Power equals voltage times current. To deliver 250 kW into a 400 V pack you need to push roughly 625 amps; into an 800 V pack, only ~310 amps. Half the current means thinner, lighter cables; less resistive heating in the wiring; and far less cooling demand on the pack itself during a session. A 400 V pack that's hitting its thermal limit at 200 kW can sustain peak in an 800 V design.
That's why the Ioniq 5, EV6, GV60, Taycan, e-tron GT, Lucid Air, Lucid Gravity, and Silverado EV all cluster at the top of this list despite very different battery sizes. They share an architecture, not a chemistry. Tesla's Model 3 and Y are still 400 V — they charge fast because of mature thermal management and excellent supercharger integration, not because of platform-level voltage.
Why peak kW is the wrong number
You will see peak kW figures advertised constantly. They matter much less than the marketing implies. Most fast-charging sessions touch peak power for under 90 seconds. What determines whether your stop is 18 minutes or 35 is the shape of the curve from 10% to 80% — how aggressively the car tapers as the battery fills. The Ioniq 5 holds 200+ kW for a remarkable 12 minutes; many 400 V cars rated at 250 kW peak are down to 100 kW by 40% state of charge.
Use the time-to-charge calculator to model what a stop will actually look like for your vehicle on a specific charger.
Which charging networks each car can use
Charge speed is a property of the pair, not the car. Two things decide what one of these EVs does in public: the plug it was built with, which sets the networks it can start a session on at all, and the site's voltage, which sets whether an 800-volt car can take current at its own rate. Plug data below verified August 2026.
NACS (native)
Tesla Supercharger with no adapter; Electrify America, EVgo and ChargePoint DC through a CCS1 adapter.
- Kia EV6 Native NACS from the 2025 model year, same rollout as the Hyundai and Genesis siblings. Source
- Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR Native NACS port on the 2025-and-later Ioniq range; earlier CCS1 cars got a Hyundai-supplied adapter. Source
- Genesis GV60 The 2026 model year adds a factory-installed NACS port. Source
- Genesis Electrified GV70 2026 model year swaps the CCS1 inlet for NACS. Source
- Lucid Gravity Grand Touring First US EV to launch with a factory NACS port; its rear-drive-unit boost converter holds 200–225 kW even on a 400 V V3 Supercharger. Source
CCS1 + NACS adapter
Electrify America, EVgo and ChargePoint DC with no adapter; Tesla Supercharger through the manufacturer's NACS adapter.
- Porsche Taycan CCS1 inlet with a Porsche NACS DC adapter included on 2026 cars; Plug & Charge works at Superchargers through Porsche Charging Service. Source
- Audi e-tron GT CCS1 inlet with the Audi NACS DC adapter; Supercharger sessions start in the Tesla app. Source
- Audi Q6 e-tron quattro CCS1 inlet; the Audi NACS DC adapter has shipped with the car since September 2025. Source
- Porsche Macan 4 Electric Same as the Taycan — CCS1 inlet, NACS DC adapter included on the 2026 model year. Source
- Lucid Air Grand Touring CCS1 inlet with Lucid's NACS adapter — the Air did not get the Gravity's native port. Source
What each station tier can hand these cars
| Station | Max per stall | Pack voltage | What it means here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla Supercharger (V3 cabinet) | 250 kW | 400 V | Still the common case at US sites. An 800 V car charges through its own onboard booster here, well below its rated peak — Ioniq owners report roughly 90–140 kW against a 235 kW rating. Source |
| Tesla Supercharger (V4 cabinet) | 500 kW | 400–1,000 V | The version that removes the limit: an 800 V car charges at its own rated rate. First full V4 site opened September 2025 and V3 cabinet production ended March 2026, so coverage is growing but partial. Source |
| Electrify America | 350 kW | Up to 1,000 V | The largest 350 kW CCS footprint, and where the 800 V cars have always been able to show their rated numbers. Sites mix 150 kW and 350 kW stalls — the label on the stall matters. Source |
| EVgo | 350 kW | Up to 1,000 V | Metro-focused. Every site built since 2023 is 350 kW hardware; older stalls are 50–100 kW, so the site's build year decides what you get. Source |
Two things fall out of that table. The first is that a Supercharger's plug is not its limit — the cabinet is, and on a 400 V V3 site these 800-volt cars charge through an onboard booster well below their ratings. The second is that the station can cap the car in the other direction too: the Lucid Gravity Grand Touring is rated for 400 kW but takes at most 350 kW from even the best Electrify America stall. Pricing, footprint, and reliability for all five networks are in the EV charging network comparison, and the adapter that comes with your car — plus the portable Level 2 cable worth carrying when the fast charger is down — is covered in the EV accessories guide.
Methodology & exclusions
Pulled programmatically from the shared EV model file, sorted ascending by 10–80% time with peak kW as the tie-breaker. One trim per nameplate. 10–80% times are at optimal conditions (warm pack, 250+ kW charger, ~25°C ambient); real-world times in cold weather on a busy or down-rated station are typically 20–40% longer.
The 20–80% minutes, energy, miles, and cost figures are modelled from each car's published battery size, peak DC accept rate, and EPA consumption using the same function behind the charge-time calculator — so the table and the page it links to can't disagree. That model applies one charge curve to every car, calibrated so a 400-volt Tesla Model 3 lands on its real-world 10–80% time, which makes it pessimistic for the 800-volt cars that dominate this list. Where the two columns disagree, the truth is between them.
Excluded: vehicles that don't support DC fast charging at all (some older or fleet-only models), the Nissan Leaf (CHAdeMO port, 50 kW peak, a different ecosystem), and vehicles for which the manufacturer hasn't disclosed a 10–80% time.
Frequently asked questions
What EV charges the fastest in 2026?+
By the metric the industry quotes — 10–80% DC fast-charge time — it is a 6-way tie at 18 minutes between the Porsche Taycan, Audi e-tron GT, Kia EV6, Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR, Genesis GV60, Genesis Electrified GV70, all of them 800-volt cars on a station that can feed them. But "fastest" should mean the car that gets you back on the road soonest, and that is a different question: the Lucid Gravity Grand Touring adds about 9.2 miles for every minute plugged in over a 20–80% stop, against 7.7 for the Porsche Taycan. A short session that only buys 191 miles is not faster than a slightly longer one that buys 246.
How long does it take to charge a Porsche Taycan from 0 to 100%?+
Modelled on a 350 kW DC fast charger, about 1 hr 4 min — of which 34 min is the 80–100% taper alone, where the car throttles itself to protect the cells. That is why nobody charges to 100% on a road trip: the 20–80% window takes about 25 min and buys 191 miles. At home on an 11 kW Level 2 charger, 0–100% takes about 11 hours — an overnight, which is the point of a home charger. Both figures come from EVMath's charge-time calculator, which will do the same for any car, station, and state-of-charge window.
What does '10–80%' actually mean and why not 0–100%?+
10–80% is the industry's standard fast-charge metric because it captures the part of the curve EVs actually use on road trips. Below ~10% the battery management system protects the pack with a slower ramp; above 80% taper kicks in to avoid stressing the cells, and the rate falls to a trickle near 100%. Real road-trip charging stops almost always end somewhere between 70% and 85%, then you drive to the next stop. Headlining peak kW is much less useful than 10–80% time because peak kW only lasts seconds on most cars.
Why is 800-volt architecture such a big deal?+
A higher-voltage pack passes the same power through smaller current. Smaller current means thinner cables, less heat in the wiring, smaller motors, and less cooling overhead. Practically: 800 V cars (Ioniq 5, EV6, EV9, Taycan, e-tron GT, Genesis GV60, Lucid, Silverado EV) can sustain their peak charging rate for much longer than 400 V cars. The Ioniq 5 holds above 200 kW for ~12 minutes; a Tesla Model 3 holds above 200 kW for ~5. That's the difference between an 18-minute and a 27-minute stop.
Can these cars use Tesla Superchargers?+
All ten, but not all at full speed. Hyundai, Kia, Genesis and the Lucid Gravity ship with a native NACS port; Porsche, Audi and the Lucid Air use a CCS1 inlet with the manufacturer's NACS adapter. The catch is voltage, not the plug: a Supercharger on a V3 cabinet delivers 400 V, and an 800 V car charging there works through its onboard booster at well below its rated peak — Ioniq owners report roughly 90–140 kW against a 235 kW rating. Tesla's V4 cabinet supports 400–1,000 V at up to 500 kW and removes the limit, and V3 cabinet production ended in March 2026, but most existing sites are still 400 V. The Lucid Gravity is the exception: its rear-drive-unit boost converter holds 200–225 kW even on a V3.
Is it cheaper to charge one of these at home?+
Much. A 20–80% fill of the Porsche Taycan is 63 kWh, which costs about $10.08 at the US average residential rate of $0.16/kWh and about $28.35 at the $0.45/kWh DC fast rate — roughly 2.8× the price for the same energy. Over a 13,000-mile year that is $686 charging at home against $1,931 living on DC fast chargers. Fast charging is a road-trip tool, not a fuelling strategy.
Does using fast charging damage the battery?+
Repeated high-percentage fast charging accelerates cell aging, but the effect is small and most modern EVs are designed to absorb it. Tesla, Hyundai/Kia, and Rivian fleet data all show negligible long-term capacity loss from regular Supercharging within the manufacturer-allowed curve. The actionable advice: don't charge to 100% routinely unless you're about to drive (it stresses cells more than the act of fast-charging itself), precondition the battery before a fast-charge stop (10–15% faster session), and avoid letting the pack sit at 100% in heat.
Why don't peak kW and 10–80% time always agree?+
A car can peak at 350 kW for 30 seconds and average 130 kW across the session. Peak kW is what the marketing team puts on the spec sheet; the area under the curve is what determines your 10–80% time. The Ioniq 5 peaks at 235 kW but averages ~190 kW for the first half of the session, beating cars rated at 250 kW peak that taper aggressively after 30%.
How was this list compiled?+
Programmatically from EVMath's shared model database: sorted by 10–80% DC fast-charge time ascending (peak kW as tie-breaker), kept US-available vehicles, de-duped to one trim per nameplate. Times come from manufacturer disclosures verified against InsideEVs' charging-curve database where possible. The 20–80% minutes, energy, and cost columns are modelled from the same battery and peak-rate specs with the charge-time calculator's own curve. Real-world times vary 5–15% based on charger health, battery temperature, ambient temperature, and starting SoC.
Related calculators and guides
- Time to charge calculator — minutes-to-target SoC for any battery + charger combo.
- EV charging cost calculator — per-mile cost at home, public L2, and DC fast.
- EV charging cost by state — the residential rate where you live, which moves the cost table above more than the choice of car does.
- EV charging network comparison — Supercharger vs Electrify America, EVgo, ChargePoint and Blink on price, footprint, and reliability.
- Home charger ROI calculator — how fast a Level 2 install pays back once you stop buying kWh at DC fast prices.
- Best EVs for road trips — 10–80% time is only half the story; this ranks cars by total time plugged in on a 600-mile drive.
- Best EV accessories in 2026 — portable Level 2 cables, home chargers, and the J1772/NACS adapters that decide which stations you can actually use.
- Best EVs for families — three-row SUVs and roomy crossovers ranked on space, range, and the same charging speeds.
- Cheapest EVs under $30,000 — the budget end of the market, where the charging curve is worth checking before you sign.
- Longest-range EVs of 2026
- Hyundai EV buyer guide (E-GMP platform).
- Kia EV buyer guide (E-GMP platform).