EV Charging Network Comparison: Supercharger vs the Rest
Tesla Supercharger, Electrify America, EVgo, ChargePoint, and Blink — the five networks you'll actually run into in the US, compared on the four things that decide a charging stop: how big the network is, how it bills you, whether your plug fits, and whether the stall works.
Verified May 2026.
| Network | Size | Pricing model | Connector (CCS / NACS) | Reliability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla SuperchargerDC fast (highway + urban) | ~2,800 US stations · ~30,000 stalls | Per kWh (per minute only where state law requires) | NACS native · CCS at Magic Dock / via adapter | HighestConsistently tops J.D. Power satisfaction and ~99.9% reported uptime; ranks #1 of the public networks. |
| Electrify AmericaDC fast (highway) | ~1,000 stations · ~4,500 DC stalls | Per kWh ($0.48 PAYG, ~$0.36 Pass+); per minute in a few states | CCS standard · NACS being added · CHAdeMO at older sites | Improving / midHistorically dinged on uptime and failed sessions; hardware refresh has pushed reliability up but it still trails Tesla. |
| EVgoDC fast (urban / metro) | ~1,100 fast-charge locations · ~4,000 stalls | Per kWh or per minute, depending on state and plan | CCS + CHAdeMO · NACS being added | MidMetro-focused, often co-located at retail; per-minute billing in some states makes the effective rate depend on your car's charge speed. |
| ChargePointMostly Level 2 (some DC fast) | ~38,000+ ports in North America (largest by port count) | Set by the site host — often free or a low L2 session fee | J1772 for L2 · CCS at DC sites | Varies by hostA roaming network of independently owned stations, so uptime depends entirely on the property owner that installed it. |
| BlinkLevel 2 + some DC fast | Smaller footprint, concentrated at venues / parking | Per kWh or per minute, set by the host | J1772 for L2 · CCS at DC sites | Lowest / variableGenerally the lowest-rated of the major networks for uptime; best treated as opportunistic top-up charging, not trip planning. |
Footprint and pricing are each network's published figures as of early 2026 and change frequently — confirm current numbers in the network's own app before relying on them. Reliability reflects independent uptime and satisfaction tracking (J.D. Power US EV Experience studies and public uptime data).
Cost per kWh by network
What each network charges for energy, and what that works out to for a 200-mile fill-up in a typical EV (3.5 mi/kWh, about 57 kWh).
| Network | Cost per kWh | Add 200 miles | With a membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home charging (baseline)The number every public network is measured against. Roughly half the cost of the cheapest DC fast session. | $0.16US average residential rate | $9 | — |
| Tesla SuperchargerUsually the cheapest DC fast option, and off-peak sites sit at the bottom of the range. | $0.25–$0.50Varies by site and time of day | $14–$29 | Non-Tesla drivers can pay a monthly membership to charge at Tesla-owner rates |
| Electrify AmericaPer-minute billing instead of per-kWh in a handful of states. | $0.48Flat pay-as-you-go rate | $27 | ~$0.36/kWh on a Pass+ membership |
| EVgoMetro-focused. Per-minute billing in some states, where your car's peak charge rate decides the real cost. | $0.35–$0.60Varies by market and time of day | $20–$34 | A monthly plan cuts the per-kWh rate for regular chargers |
| ChargePointA roaming network of host-owned stations, so there is no network rate. Level 2 at a workplace or retailer is often free. | Host-setSet by the site host | Varies | — |
| BlinkHost-set and typically at the expensive end. Best for opportunistic top-ups, not trip planning. | Host-setSet by the site host | Varies | — |
Rates are each network's published pay-as-you-go pricing in early 2026. Tesla and EVgo price dynamically by site and time of day, so those are ranges rather than one national rate; ChargePoint and Blink stations are owned by the site host, who sets the price, so there is no network rate to quote. Home charging uses the US average residential rate of $0.16/kWh — see charging cost by state for your state's actual rate.
What will it cost you?
These are list rates for one fill-up. Your real number depends on how much you charge at home versus on the road — for most drivers that mix matters more than which network they pick.
Run your charging mix →Which network is best? The short answer
For DC fast charging in 2026, Tesla's Supercharger network is the one to plan around— it's the largest, the most reliable, and now open to most non-Tesla EVs that have a NACS port or a CCS-to-NACS adapter. Electrify America and EVgo are the strongest CCS alternatives, EA along interstates and EVgo in metros. ChargePoint is the biggest network by raw port count but is mostly slower Level 2 stations whose price and uptime are set by whoever installed them, and Blink is best treated as opportunistic top-up charging rather than something to route a trip around.
The honest version of “best” is the most reliable network your car can actually plug into, where you drive. That depends on your connector and your routes more than on any single ranking — which is why the table above leads with connector compatibility and reliability rather than just size.
Tesla Supercharger vs Electrify America
This is the matchup most people are actually deciding between, and on the numbers it isn't close. Supercharger wins on all three of size, price, and reliability— roughly 30,000 stalls to Electrify America's ~4,500 DC stalls, a lower per-kWh rate at most sites, and the top spot in independent uptime and satisfaction tracking because Tesla owns the hardware, the payment flow, and the maintenance end to end.
Electrify America's case is about fit rather than superiority. It's CCS-native, so a non-Tesla EV plugs in with no adapter and no checking whether a site has been opened to other brands. It's built along interstate corridors, which sometimes puts it exactly where a Supercharger isn't. And Pass+ closes most of the price gap — roughly $0.36/kWh against Supercharger rates that typically run $0.25–$0.50 depending on the site and hour. If you charge on the road often enough to justify the monthly fee, the cost argument mostly goes away and the decision comes down to which network is on your route.
For most 2026 drivers the answer is both: plan the trip around Superchargers, keep Electrify America as the backup for when a site is full, broken, or twenty minutes off the highway.
Per kWh vs per minute: why the billing model matters
Two stations can advertise different-looking prices and cost you the same — or the same price and cost you wildly different amounts — depending on how they bill. Per-kWh pricing charges for energy delivered, so a slow-charging car and a fast one pay the same for the same range added. Per-minute pricingcharges for time plugged in, which punishes slower cars and anyone charging past ~80%, where the charge curve tapers and you're paying full price for a trickle. Several states historically barred non-utilities from selling electricity by the kWh, which is why EVgo and Electrify America still use per-minute billing in those states.
If you're billed per minute, your car's peak DC charge rate is what determines value — a vehicle that holds 200+ kW gets far more range per dollar than one that taps out at 70 kW. The charging time calculator shows how fast your specific car climbs the charge curve, and the charging cost calculator turns a network's rate into a per-mile number for your real charging mix.
CCS vs NACS: the connector transition, in plain terms
The US is converging on NACS— the Tesla-style connector, now standardized as SAE J3400 — after nearly every major automaker committed to it. The big CCS networks (Electrify America, EVgo, ChargePoint) are adding NACS connectors alongside their existing CCS plugs, and new EVs are increasingly shipping with a native NACS port. Through the changeover you'll see dual-standard stations and adapters in both directions: a CCS car uses a NACS Supercharger with one adapter, and a NACS car uses a CCS station with the reverse.
Practically, this means connector type is no longer a hard wall between networks — but it does decide which adapter lives in your frunk and which stalls work without one. Check your specific model's port and included adapters; you can confirm range, battery size, and port type for any model on its EV model page.
Network by network
Tesla Supercharger
DC fast (highway + urban)
- Size
- ~2,800 US stations · ~30,000 stalls
- Pricing model
- Per kWh (per minute only where state law requires)
- Connector
- NACS native · CCS at Magic Dock / via adapter
- Reliability
- Highest — Consistently tops J.D. Power satisfaction and ~99.9% reported uptime; ranks #1 of the public networks.
Electrify America
DC fast (highway)
- Size
- ~1,000 stations · ~4,500 DC stalls
- Pricing model
- Per kWh ($0.48 PAYG, ~$0.36 Pass+); per minute in a few states
- Connector
- CCS standard · NACS being added · CHAdeMO at older sites
- Reliability
- Improving / mid — Historically dinged on uptime and failed sessions; hardware refresh has pushed reliability up but it still trails Tesla.
EVgo
DC fast (urban / metro)
- Size
- ~1,100 fast-charge locations · ~4,000 stalls
- Pricing model
- Per kWh or per minute, depending on state and plan
- Connector
- CCS + CHAdeMO · NACS being added
- Reliability
- Mid — Metro-focused, often co-located at retail; per-minute billing in some states makes the effective rate depend on your car's charge speed.
ChargePoint
Mostly Level 2 (some DC fast)
- Size
- ~38,000+ ports in North America (largest by port count)
- Pricing model
- Set by the site host — often free or a low L2 session fee
- Connector
- J1772 for L2 · CCS at DC sites
- Reliability
- Varies by host — A roaming network of independently owned stations, so uptime depends entirely on the property owner that installed it.
Blink
Level 2 + some DC fast
- Size
- Smaller footprint, concentrated at venues / parking
- Pricing model
- Per kWh or per minute, set by the host
- Connector
- J1772 for L2 · CCS at DC sites
- Reliability
- Lowest / variable — Generally the lowest-rated of the major networks for uptime; best treated as opportunistic top-up charging, not trip planning.
Frequently asked questions
Which EV charging network is best?+
For DC fast charging on a road trip, Tesla's Supercharger network is the best of the public networks in 2026 — it's the largest, the most reliable (consistently #1 in J.D. Power satisfaction and roughly 99.9% uptime), and now open to most non-Tesla EVs with a NACS port or a J1772/CCS-to-NACS adapter. Electrify America and EVgo are solid CCS alternatives along highways and in metros. ChargePoint is the largest network overall but is mostly slower Level 2 stations whose pricing and uptime are set by each site host. "Best" really depends on your car's connector and where you drive: the most reliable network you can actually plug into wins.
Can a non-Tesla EV use Superchargers?+
Increasingly, yes. Most 2025–2026 EVs from Ford, GM, Rivian, Hyundai, Kia, and others either ship with a NACS port or include a CCS-to-NACS adapter that unlocks the V3 and V4 Supercharger sites Tesla has opened to other brands. If your car has a CCS port and didn't come with an adapter, a certified J1772/CCS-to-NACS adapter plus the Tesla app gets you onto most open Supercharger stalls. Always confirm a given site is open to non-Tesla vehicles in the Tesla app before you rely on it.
What's the difference between per-kWh and per-minute charging pricing?+
Per-kWh billing charges for the energy you actually put in the battery, so the price is the same whether your car charges fast or slow — it's the fairer model and what most networks use where it's legal. Per-minute billing charges for time plugged in, which penalizes slower-charging cars and any car charging above 80% (where charge speed tapers). Several states historically barred non-utilities from selling electricity by the kWh, which is why networks like EVgo and Electrify America still use per-minute pricing in those states. If you're billed per minute, a car with a high peak charge rate gets far more value per dollar.
Is NACS or CCS the standard now?+
Both exist, but the industry is converging on NACS (the Tesla-style connector, standardized as SAE J3400). Nearly every major automaker has committed to building NACS ports into new EVs, and the big CCS networks — Electrify America, EVgo, ChargePoint — are adding NACS connectors alongside their existing CCS plugs. Through the transition, expect dual-standard stations and adapters in both directions. A CCS car can use a NACS Supercharger with an adapter, and a NACS car can use a CCS station with the reverse adapter.
Which charging network is the cheapest?+
Home charging beats every public network — typically 3–5 cents per mile versus 12–18 cents on DC fast. Among public networks, Tesla Supercharger is usually the cheapest DC fast option (often $0.30–0.45/kWh), and membership plans on Electrify America (Pass+) and EVgo cut their rates by roughly a quarter if you charge regularly. ChargePoint Level 2 at a workplace or retail host is sometimes free. Run your real charging mix through the charging cost calculator to see the per-mile number for how you actually drive.
Tesla Supercharger vs Electrify America — which should I use?+
Use Supercharger if your car can plug into one. It's cheaper per kWh at most sites, it's far larger (roughly 30,000 stalls versus about 4,500 DC stalls), and it's the most reliable network by every independent measure — Tesla owns the hardware, the payment flow, and the maintenance, so failed sessions are rare. Electrify America's advantages are that it's CCS-native (no adapter needed for most non-Tesla EVs), it's built along interstate corridors, and its Pass+ membership brings the rate down to roughly $0.36/kWh, which is competitive with Supercharger pricing. The practical answer for most 2026 drivers: plan the trip around Superchargers, keep Electrify America as the backup when a Supercharger site is full or out of the way.
How reliable are public chargers compared to Tesla's?+
Tesla's Supercharger network has long set the bar — roughly 99.9% reported uptime and the top spot in independent satisfaction studies — because Tesla owns and maintains the whole stack end to end. CCS networks have improved a lot since the rough 2022–2023 years but still see more failed sessions, payment glitches, and offline stalls. ChargePoint and Blink uptime varies the most because individual site hosts own the hardware. The practical takeaway: on a trip, plan around the most reliable network your car can use, and have a backup station in mind.
Turn a network rate into your real cost
- EV charging cost calculator — per-mile cost across home, public L2, and DC fast for your real charging mix and any network's rate.
- EV charging time calculator — minutes to charge at a given kW, so you know what per-minute billing actually costs you.
- EV charging cost by state — the home electricity rate every network rate above is competing against, for all 50 states.
- Home charger ROI calculator — when a Level 2 install pays back versus leaning on public networks.
- Best EVs for road trips — which cars make the most of the network you can plug into, ranked by time lost to charging on a 600-mile drive.
- EV charging etiquette — the unwritten rules at the stalls these networks run: how long to stay, ICEing, and when it's okay to unplug someone.
Network footprint and pricing as published by Tesla, Electrify America, EVgo, ChargePoint, and Blink in early 2026. Reliability and satisfaction reflect the J.D. Power US Electric Vehicle Experience (EVX) Public Charging Study and independent uptime tracking. Networks change pricing, connectors, and coverage frequently — verify in each network's app before a trip.