Best EVs for Tall Drivers in 2026
18 electric cars ranked by front headroom — the dimension EVs lose to their own packaging, because the battery under the floor raises the floor and the floor raises you. Front and rear legroom and second-row headroom are in the same table. The spread between the roomiest cabin here and the tightest is 4.6 inches.
Before you shortlist anything: 5 of these 18 cars publish less front headroom for their sunroof or glass-roof trim — up to 2.2 inches on the Kia EV6. The trim matters more than the model.
Measurements verified August 2026.
Every measured EV, most front headroom first
| EV | Front head | Front leg | Rear head | Rear leg | Measured on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cadillac Escalade IQ | 43.5 | 45.2 | 39.9 | 41.3 | 2026, all trims |
| Chevy Silverado EV Work Truck | 41.9 | 44.8 | 39.7 | 44.3 | 2026 Work Truck |
| Hyundai Ioniq 9 RWD LR | 41.5 (39.5) | 41.4 | 41.0 | 42.8 | 2026 S RWD |
| BMW iX xDrive50 | 41.5 | 40.2 | 39.6 | 38.9 | 2026, all trims |
| Kia EV9 Light | 41.2 (39.6) | 41.4 | 39.8 | 42.8 | 2026 Light |
| Rivian R1S Max | 41.1 | 41.4 | 39.7 | 36.6 | 2026, all trims |
| Rivian R1T Max | 41.1 | 41.4 | 39.7 | 36.6 | 2026, all trims |
| Chevy Blazer EV | 40.9 | 44.2 | 38.1 | 38.9 | 2026, all trims |
| Ford F-150 Lightning ER | 40.8 | 43.9 | 40.4 | 43.6 | 2026, all trims |
| VW ID.4 Pro | 40.6 | 41.1 | 37.9 | 37.6 | 2026 Pro |
| VW ID. Buzz Pro S | 40.6 | 37.5 | 41.0 | 39.9 | 2025 Pro S |
| Tesla Model 3 LR | 40.3 | 42.7 | 37.8 | 34.5 | 2027, all trims |
| Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR | 40.2 (38.3) | 42.3 | 36.9 | 39.2 | 2026 SE |
| Tesla Model Y | 40.0 | 41.8 | 38.7 | 40.5 | 2027, all trims |
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | 39.8 (39.1) | 41.7 | 38.7 | 39.4 | 2026 SE |
| Chevy Equinox EV | 39.2 | 41.7 | 38.5 | 38.0 | 2027 LT |
| Kia EV6 | 39.0 (36.8) | 42.4 | 38.0 | 39.0 | 2026 Wind |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E ER | 38.9 | 43.3 | 38.2 | 38.1 | 2026, all trims |
All figures in inches; rear figures are the second row. The amber number in brackets is front headroom on the same car's sunroof or glass-roof trim, where the publisher lists one. Every model name links to the range calculator with that car loaded.
The 10 roomiest, in detail
Ranked by front headroom, with front legroom breaking ties. Price is base MSRP for the version in our model data; range is its EPA rating.
- #1
Cadillac Escalade IQ
three-row SUV · 7 seats$130,090 · 460 mi EPA · interior measured on 2026, all trims
- Front headroom
- 43.5 in
- Front legroom
- 45.2 in
- Rear headroom
- 39.9 in
- Rear legroom
- 41.3 in
The most front headroom and the most front legroom on this page, by a margin that ends the argument rather than winning it. It is also $130,090, which is the catch — this is a full-size Cadillac answering the question the way a full-size Cadillac answers everything. What the size buys beyond the driver's seat is real: 460 miles of EPA range and an 8,000-lb tow rating. The back seat is not the standout the front is, though; the F-150 Lightning has more rear headroom and more rear legroom for $52,000 less.
Real range for the Cadillac Escalade IQ → opens the range calculator with this car selected, so you can put your own temperature, highway share, and speed against its 460 mi EPA rating.
- #2
Chevy Silverado EV Work Truck
pickup truck · 5 seats$57,095 · 393 mi EPA · interior measured on 2026 Work Truck
- Front headroom
- 41.9 in
- Front legroom
- 44.8 in
- Rear headroom
- 39.7 in
- Rear legroom
- 44.3 in
The best cabin-per-dollar on this page, and the most rear legroom of anything here at 44.3 inches — a back seat a tall adult can sit behind another tall adult in, which almost nothing else on this list manages. The figures are for the Work Truck trim, which is the point: it is the cheapest way into this body, and the interior measurements are not what you give up by skipping the fancy versions. Chevrolet publishes different headroom for the RST, so confirm the number on the exact trim you order. 393 miles of range and a 10,000-lb tow rating come along with it.
Real range for the Chevy Silverado EV Work Truck → opens the range calculator with this car selected, so you can put your own temperature, highway share, and speed against its 393 mi EPA rating.
- #3
Hyundai Ioniq 9 RWD LR
three-row SUV · 7 seats$60,555 · 335 mi EPA · interior measured on 2026 S RWD
- Front headroom
- 41.5 in
- Front legroom
- 41.4 in
- Rear headroom
- 41.0 in
- Rear legroom
- 42.8 in
Roof glass costs 2.0 in of front headroom here: the Calligraphy (panoramic sunroof) publishes 39.5 in.
The pick for most tall drivers who need three rows. 41.5 inches of front headroom ties the far more expensive iX, the second row ties the ID. Buzz for the most headroom on this page at 41.0 inches, and 42.8 inches of rear legroom means the middle row is not a punishment. The warning is the trim ladder: the Calligraphy's panoramic sunroof takes 2.0 inches of front headroom back off the top, which is most of the advantage this car has over a Model Y. Buy it in a trim without the glass and it is the most usable interior on the list under $70,000.
Real range for the Hyundai Ioniq 9 RWD LR → opens the range calculator with this car selected, so you can put your own temperature, highway share, and speed against its 335 mi EPA rating.
- #4
BMW iX xDrive50
midsize SUV · 5 seats$87,250 · 309 mi EPA · interior measured on 2026, all trims
- Front headroom
- 41.5 in
- Front legroom
- 40.2 in
- Rear headroom
- 39.6 in
- Rear legroom
- 38.9 in
Ties the Ioniq 9 for the most front headroom outside the two trucks — and then gives most of it back with the shortest front legroom of any SUV here at 40.2 inches. That combination has a specific consequence: it suits a tall torso better than long legs. If your height is mostly in your back, the iX is one of the best-fitting cabins here; if it is mostly in your femurs, sit in one before you get attached, because 40.2 inches is four full inches less than the Blazer EV offers for $37,000 less.
Real range for the BMW iX xDrive50 → opens the range calculator with this car selected, so you can put your own temperature, highway share, and speed against its 309 mi EPA rating.
- #5
Kia EV9 Light
three-row SUV · 7 seats$54,900 · 230 mi EPA · interior measured on 2026 Light
- Front headroom
- 41.2 in
- Front legroom
- 41.4 in
- Rear headroom
- 39.8 in
- Rear legroom
- 42.8 in
Roof glass costs 1.6 in of front headroom here: the Wind / Land / GT-Line (dual sunroof) publishes 39.6 in.
The cheapest EV on this page that clears 41 inches of front headroom, and it seats seven. The catch is the trim ladder again, and here it is sharper than anywhere else on the list: the Light is the 76 kWh short-range version rated at 230 miles, and every trim that fixes the range — Wind, Land, GT-Line — adds the dual sunroof and drops front headroom to 39.6 inches. So the EV9 asks a tall driver to choose between range and 1.6 inches of roof. If 230 miles covers your driving, this is the value pick of the page.
Real range for the Kia EV9 Light → opens the range calculator with this car selected, so you can put your own temperature, highway share, and speed against its 230 mi EPA rating.
- #6
Rivian R1S Max
three-row SUV · 7 seats$105,900 · 410 mi EPA · interior measured on 2026, all trims
- Front headroom
- 41.1 in
- Front legroom
- 41.4 in
- Rear headroom
- 39.7 in
- Rear legroom
- 36.6 in
Rivian publishes the same front-cabin figures for the R1S and R1T, and they are good ones: 41.1 inches of headroom with 41.4 of legroom, in a seven-seat SUV rated at 410 miles. The weakness is behind you. 36.6 inches of second-row legroom is the least of any SUV on this page, so the R1S is a car that fits the driver far better than it fits another adult behind the driver. Third row included, which is the argument for it over the R1T.
Real range for the Rivian R1S Max → opens the range calculator with this car selected, so you can put your own temperature, highway share, and speed against its 410 mi EPA rating.
- #7
Rivian R1T Max
pickup truck · 5 seats$89,900 · 410 mi EPA · interior measured on 2026, all trims
- Front headroom
- 41.1 in
- Front legroom
- 41.4 in
- Rear headroom
- 39.7 in
- Rear legroom
- 36.6 in
The same cabin as the R1S for $16,000 less, with a bed instead of a third row and an 11,000-lb tow rating — the highest here. Its rear seat is the compromise: 36.6 inches of legroom is seven inches less than the F-150 Lightning's, which is a lot to give up in a crew cab that costs more. Fine as a two-person truck with occasional passengers, frustrating as the family vehicle.
Real range for the Rivian R1T Max → opens the range calculator with this car selected, so you can put your own temperature, highway share, and speed against its 410 mi EPA rating.
- #8
Chevy Blazer EV
midsize SUV · 5 seats$50,195 · 324 mi EPA · interior measured on 2026, all trims
- Front headroom
- 40.9 in
- Front legroom
- 44.2 in
- Rear headroom
- 38.1 in
- Rear legroom
- 38.9 in
44.2 inches of front legroom — third-most on this page, behind only two vehicles that cost far more and park like it — paired with 40.9 of headroom for $50,195. For a driver whose height is mostly leg, this is the value answer on the list. The back seat is where the space didn't go: 38.1 inches of rear headroom and 38.9 of legroom are mid-pack at best, and the 1,500-lb tow rating rules out anything but a small utility trailer.
Real range for the Chevy Blazer EV → opens the range calculator with this car selected, so you can put your own temperature, highway share, and speed against its 324 mi EPA rating.
- #9
Ford F-150 Lightning ER
pickup truck · 5 seats$77,495 · 320 mi EPA · interior measured on 2026, all trims
- Front headroom
- 40.8 in
- Front legroom
- 43.9 in
- Rear headroom
- 40.4 in
- Rear legroom
- 43.6 in
The most evenly good interior here. It is the only vehicle on this page whose rear headroom and rear legroom both land in the top three, and 40.8 inches of front headroom with 43.9 of legroom is a genuinely large front seat by any measure on this list. If tall people ride in the back of your car regularly, this is the pick, full stop. 320 miles of EPA range and 10,000 lb of towing, at $77,495 for the extended-range battery.
Real range for the Ford F-150 Lightning ER → opens the range calculator with this car selected, so you can put your own temperature, highway share, and speed against its 320 mi EPA rating.
- #10
VW ID.4 Pro
compact SUV · 5 seats$40,290 · 291 mi EPA · interior measured on 2026 Pro
- Front headroom
- 40.6 in
- Front legroom
- 41.1 in
- Rear headroom
- 37.9 in
- Rear legroom
- 37.6 in
The cheapest EV on this page above 40 inches of front headroom, at $40,290 — the entry point for a tall driver who isn't buying a truck. Front legroom of 41.1 inches is merely adequate, and the second row is the least generous part of the car. It is also the exception to this page's main warning: VW publishes 41.1 inches of front headroom for the glass-roofed Pro S, half an inch more than the Pro, so here the roof option is not the thing to avoid.
Real range for the VW ID.4 Pro → opens the range calculator with this car selected, so you can put your own temperature, highway share, and speed against its 291 mi EPA rating.
What the sunroof costs you
Same car, same seats, different roof. These are the cars on this page whose glass-roof trim publishes less front headroom than the trim measured above — which means a tall driver can shortlist a car on its specs, order the trim with the nice roof, and end up in a smaller cabin than the one they researched.
| EV | Without the glass | With it | Cost | Trim that adds it |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kia EV6 | 39.0 | 36.8 | −2.2 | GT-Line (sunroof) |
| Hyundai Ioniq 9 RWD LR | 41.5 | 39.5 | −2.0 | Calligraphy (panoramic sunroof) |
| Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR | 40.2 | 38.3 | −1.9 | Limited (glass sunroof) |
| Kia EV9 Light | 41.2 | 39.6 | −1.6 | Wind / Land / GT-Line (dual sunroof) |
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | 39.8 | 39.1 | −0.7 | Limited (Vision Roof glass panel) |
Not a law of physics, just how most of these cars are built: the VW ID.4 Pro publishes 41.1 in for its glass-roof trim, more than the trim without it. Check the car you are actually ordering.
The two numbers nobody publishes
Head and leg room are measured and published. The two dimensions that most often decide whether a tall driver can live with a car are neither: how far the steering column telescopes and how far the driver's seat drops and slides. No manufacturer publishes either in inches, no aggregator carries them, and any page that ranks EVs on them is making the numbers up. So this page ranks what is measured and hands you a checklist for the rest.
Set the seat before you touch the wheel.Drop it to its lowest position and slide it to where your knees clear the column and the wheel doesn't sit on your thighs. Only then pull the wheel out to meet you. Doing it the other way around is how people talk themselves into a car that fits their arms and not their legs.
Check the thigh angle, not just the headroom. The battery floor is the reason: with the seat dropped as far as it goes, the cushion can end up low relative to your knees, and a tall driver gets the knees-up posture that makes a two-hour drive miserable even in a cabin with inches to spare above the head. A seat with cushion tilt or thigh extension fixes it; a flat seat cushion does not.
Sit in the exact trim. Everything in the table above is trim-specific, and the roof glass moves front headroom by more than the difference between many of these models. A dealer demo with a panoramic roof tells you nothing useful about the trim without one, and vice versa.
Then sit behind yourself.Set the driver's seat where you drive, get out, and sit behind it. Rear legroom figures assume a seat position that is not yours, and on the cars at the bottom of the rear-legroom column — the Tesla Model 3 LR at 34.5 in— the gap between the published number and what is left behind a tall driver's seat is the whole story.
Gear we'd look at
What actually helps once you've bought the car
Nothing here adds headroom — no cushion can. These fix the other half of the tall-driver problem: a seat whose lumbar support and cushion angle were designed around someone shorter. Three categories, and the page works fine if you skip all of them.
Adjustable lumbar support cushion
For a backrest whose lumbar bulge sits too low
Factory lumbar adjusters move in and out but rarely up and down, so on a long back the support lands below where it should. A strap-mounted cushion you can position by height does what the seat can't. Look for firm foam over mesh — mesh collapses in a week — and a strap that clears the seat's own side bolsters.
Shop on Amazon →
Wedge seat cushion for thigh support
The fix for the EV knees-up driving position
A wedge raises the front of the cushion so your thighs are supported instead of hanging, which is the specific complaint tall drivers have about cars with a battery under the floor. Buy the thinnest one that works: every inch you add is an inch of headroom you gave back, and you already know how little of that some of these cars have.
Shop on Amazon →
Sun visor extender
Because the visor was aimed at someone shorter
Sit high enough and the factory visor stops short of the sun, leaving a band of glare right at eye level — worse in an EV with a big raked windshield. A clip-on extender covers the gap for the price of a coffee. Check it clears your rear-view mirror and any windshield-mounted camera housing before you buy.
Shop on Amazon →
As an Amazon Associate EVMath earns from qualifying purchases. Product links are sponsored and go to Amazon search results, not specific listings — verify specs, amperage, and connector type before buying.
The rest of the kit — chargers, adapters, the portable cable, and what separates a good one from a bad one — is in the EV accessories guide, where the same seat cushions sit alongside it.
Frequently asked questions
Which EV has the most headroom for a tall driver?+
The Cadillac Escalade IQ — 43.5 in of front headroom, the most of the 18 measured here, alongside 45.2 in of front legroom. It also costs $130,090, so the more useful answers are further down: the Kia EV9 Light is the cheapest car here that clears 41 inches of front headroom at $54,900, and the VW ID.4 Pro is the cheapest above 40 inches at $40,290. Across the 18 EVs measured here the spread in front headroom is 4.6 inches, which is larger than most shoppers expect and larger than the difference any seat adjustment will make up.
Does a sunroof or panoramic glass roof really cost headroom?+
Yes, and it is the single most common way a car that fits on paper stops fitting in person. Kia publishes it plainly — its spec sheets carry two front-headroom columns, one "w/o sunroof" and one "w/ sunroof". On the Kia EV6 that gap is 2.2 inches, taking 39.0 in down to 36.8 in. 5 of the 18 cars on this page publish a lower front-headroom figure for their glass-roof trim. It is not a universal rule: the VW ID.4 Pro publishes more headroom for the glass-roof trim, not less. Which is exactly why the trim, not the model, is the thing to check.
Are EVs worse than gas cars for tall drivers?+
Not worse, differently shaped. The battery pack sits in the floor, which raises the floor, which raises your hip point relative to the roof — so in an EV headroom tends to be the binding constraint and legroom rarely is, the reverse of what tall drivers are used to checking. The same packaging is why EV front seats often sit lower on their rails than the equivalent gas car's: manufacturers claw the headroom back by dropping the seat, which can leave a tall driver with a knees-up driving position even when the headroom number looks fine. That part is not in any spec sheet — it is what the test drive is for.
Which EVs have the most rear-seat room for tall passengers?+
For legroom, the Chevy Silverado EV Work Truck at 44.3 in, with the Ford F-150 Lightning ER close behind at 43.6 in — both trucks, which is not a coincidence. For rear headroom, the Hyundai Ioniq 9 RWD LR and the VW ID. Buzz Pro S share the lead at 41.0 in. At the other end, the Tesla Model 3 LR publishes 34.5 in of rear legroom — 2.1 inches tighter than anything else here, and worth knowing before a tall friend gets in the back of one. All rear figures on this page are second-row; third-row space is a separate question, covered on the three-row roundup.
How much headroom does a 6'4" driver need?+
There is no published answer, and anyone who gives you one in inches is guessing. Headroom and legroom are measured to SAE procedures that assume a seat position, not your seat position, so the figures are reliable for comparing cars against each other and unreliable as a pass/fail threshold for a specific body. Two people the same height can need different cabins depending on how much of that height is torso. Use the table to build a shortlist of three or four cars, then go sit in them — and sit in the exact trim, since the roof glass moves the number more than the model does.
Where do these measurements come from?+
Published per-trim head and leg room, read from iSeeCars in August 2026 — one publisher for every car, so the rows compare cars rather than methodologies, with spot checks against a second source. Each row names the trim and model year its figures belong to, because interior dimensions change with the roof and the seat hardware and a figure without its trim is close to meaningless. Prices are base MSRP and range is the EPA rating for the version in EVMath's model data, which is not always the same trim the measurements come from — the trim column tells you when they differ. Two things a tall driver would want are not published as measurements by anyone: how far the steering column telescopes, and how far the driver's seat travels down and back. There is no honest way to rank cars on either, which is why this page ranks on what is measured and tells you to test-drive the rest.
Related calculators and guides
- EV range calculator — every car above links into it preloaded; change the temperature, highway share, and speed to yours.
- Best 3-row electric SUVs — third-row space, which is a different question from the second-row figures on this page.
- Best EVs for families — car seats, cargo, and the cost of hauling four people daily.
- Every EV, model by model — range, efficiency, charging, and price for each car in the table.
- Best EVs for road trips — where a cabin that fits you matters most, ranked on charging instead.
- Best EV accessories in 2026 — chargers, adapters, seat cushions, and what decides each purchase.
Head and leg room are published per-trim SAE figures read from iSeeCars in August 2026, one publisher for every car so rows compare cars rather than methodologies, with spot checks against a second publisher. Each row names the trim and model year its figures belong to; where a car's trims differ, the roof glass is usually why. Rear figures are second-row. Prices are base MSRP and range is the EPA rating for the version carried in EVMath's model data, which is not always the trim the interior figures come from. SAE measurements assume a standard seat position rather than yours, so treat them as a way to compare cars, not as a pass/fail test for a specific body — the shortlist is the page's job, the test drive is yours.