Best Used EVs Under $25,000 in 2026
Ranked by the number that decides a used EV purchase: dollars per mile of range the battery still has, not the range it had when it left the factory. Every car below has a published asking-price band whose midpoint comes in under $25,000, and every range figure is its EPA rating scaled by our battery degradation model at 12,000 miles a year. The spread is wide: $81 per mile of range for the Chevrolet Bolt EV, $125 for the Nissan Leaf.
Verified August 2026.
- #1
2023 Chevrolet Bolt EV
1LT / 2LT3 years old · about 36,000 miles at 12,000 a year
- Asking price
- $14,444–$24,988
- Per mile of real range
- $81
- Range today (modeled)
- 244 mi
- EPA range when new
- 259 mi
- Efficiency
- 28 kWh/100 mi
- Pack / port
- 66 kWh · CCS
The best dollars-per-mile buy in the used market, and it isn't close. A 259-mile EPA rating from a car whose asking-price band starts in the low teens is the whole argument, and 28 kWh/100 mi keeps the running cost down to match. The catch is DC fast charging: the Bolt accepts power slowly by any modern standard, so this is a car you charge in your garage overnight and drive 200 miles a day, not one you take across a state line on a schedule. Check whether the seller's car has had GM's battery-recall work — the recall covered 2017–2022 Bolts, and a documented module replacement means a much younger pack than the model year suggests.
Real cost to own this vs a $19,716 gas car → opens the TCO calculator with this car's price and efficiency loaded over 5 years, against the same money spent on gasoline. Change the electricity rate, insurance, and resale to yours.
- #2
2022 Hyundai Kona Electric
SEL / Limited4 years old · about 48,000 miles at 12,000 a year
- Asking price
- $16,000–$25,873
- Per mile of real range
- $87
- Range today (modeled)
- 240 mi
- EPA range when new
- 258 mi
- Efficiency
- 28 kWh/100 mi
- Pack / port
- 64 kWh · CCS
The top of this car's asking-price band runs past $25,000 — staying under budget means a higher-mileage or lower-trim example, not the average listing.
Nearly the Bolt's range and efficiency in a body most people find easier to live with, for a few thousand dollars more. 258 miles, 28 kWh/100 mi, a normal small-SUV driving position, and CCS charging that is genuinely usable on a road trip rather than merely present. It is the only car in the top three that a one-car household could reasonably use for everything, which is most of why it costs more than the Bolt.
Real cost to own this vs a $20,937 gas car → opens the TCO calculator with this car's price and efficiency loaded over 5 years, against the same money spent on gasoline. Change the electricity rate, insurance, and resale to yours.
- #3
2022 Kia Niro EV
EX / EX Premium4 years old · about 48,000 miles at 12,000 a year
- Asking price
- $16,199–$24,998
- Per mile of real range
- $93
- Range today (modeled)
- 221 mi
- EPA range when new
- 239 mi
- Efficiency
- 30 kWh/100 mi
- Pack / port
- 64 kWh · CCS
The Kona's mechanical twin with a boxier roof, more rear headroom, and a bigger cargo hold — the practical choice of the two if you actually carry people or dogs. It pays for the extra space with efficiency: 30 kWh/100 mi against the Kona's 28, which is why it lands slightly behind on cost per real mile despite a very similar price band. Same CCS port, same 64 kWh pack.
Real cost to own this vs a $20,599 gas car → opens the TCO calculator with this car's price and efficiency loaded over 5 years, against the same money spent on gasoline. Change the electricity rate, insurance, and resale to yours.
- #4
2021 Volkswagen ID.4
Pro S RWD5 years old · about 60,000 miles at 12,000 a year
- Asking price
- $17,443–$25,887
- Per mile of real range
- $95
- Range today (modeled)
- 228 mi
- EPA range when new
- 250 mi
- Efficiency
- 35 kWh/100 mi
- Pack / port
- 82 kWh · CCS
The top of this car's asking-price band runs past $25,000 — staying under budget means a higher-mileage or lower-trim example, not the average listing.
The most battery for the money here by a wide margin — an 82 kWh pack, roughly double the Leaf's, in a quiet, comfortable, genuinely mid-size crossover. It is also the least efficient car on this list at 35 kWh/100 mi, so all that capacity buys 250 EPA miles rather than the 300+ the pack size implies, and it costs more per mile to run than anything else here. Early ID.4s are known for infotainment software complaints; confirm the car has had its dealer software updates before you sign.
Real cost to own this vs a $21,665 gas car → opens the TCO calculator with this car's price and efficiency loaded over 5 years, against the same money spent on gasoline. Change the electricity rate, insurance, and resale to yours.
- #5
2021 Tesla Model 3
Standard Range Plus RWD5 years old · about 60,000 miles at 12,000 a year
- Asking price
- $18,400–$28,303
- Per mile of real range
- $95
- Range today (modeled)
- 245 mi
- EPA range when new
- 267 mi
- Efficiency
- 24 kWh/100 mi
- Pack / port
- 50 kWh · Tesla
The top of this car's asking-price band runs past $25,000 — staying under budget means a higher-mileage or lower-trim example, not the average listing.
The efficiency and charging-network champion of the list, and the one that can road-trip without planning. 24 kWh/100 mi is the lowest consumption of any car here, 267 miles is the highest EPA rating, and native Supercharger access is worth more on a long drive than any spec on this page. It is also the priciest band on the list, so staying under budget means a higher-mileage car or a patient search. Get the pack's health read out before you commit — these are five-year-old cars that have often lived on Superchargers.
Real cost to own this vs a $23,352 gas car → opens the TCO calculator with this car's price and efficiency loaded over 5 years, against the same money spent on gasoline. Change the electricity rate, insurance, and resale to yours.
- #6
2023 Chevrolet Bolt EUV
LT / Premier3 years old · about 36,000 miles at 12,000 a year
- Asking price
- $17,000–$28,765
- Per mile of real range
- $98
- Range today (modeled)
- 232 mi
- EPA range when new
- 247 mi
- Efficiency
- 29 kWh/100 mi
- Pack / port
- 66 kWh · CCS
The top of this car's asking-price band runs past $25,000 — staying under budget means a higher-mileage or lower-trim example, not the average listing.
The Bolt EV with three inches of extra rear legroom and a slightly thirstier 29 kWh/100 mi rating, which costs it 12 miles of EPA range and a place in this ranking. Whether it's worth the premium over the standard Bolt comes down entirely to whether adults ride in the back. Everything else — the slow DC charging, the recall history worth checking, the low running cost — is identical.
Real cost to own this vs a $22,883 gas car → opens the TCO calculator with this car's price and efficiency loaded over 5 years, against the same money spent on gasoline. Change the electricity rate, insurance, and resale to yours.
- #7
2021 Hyundai Ioniq Electric
SE / Limited5 years old · about 60,000 miles at 12,000 a year
- Asking price
- $13,472–$21,698
- Per mile of real range
- $116
- Range today (modeled)
- 152 mi
- EPA range when new
- 170 mi
- Efficiency
- 25 kWh/100 mi
- Pack / port
- 38.3 kWh · CCS
The efficiency specialist: 25 kWh/100 mi from a 38.3 kWh pack, which is remarkable engineering and also the problem. A small pack means a small range, and 170 EPA miles new is the second-shortest here. If your driving is a fixed commute you can measure, it is one of the cheapest cars in America to run per mile and the price band tops out under $22,000. If your driving is unpredictable, the range will bite.
Real cost to own this vs a $17,585 gas car → opens the TCO calculator with this car's price and efficiency loaded over 5 years, against the same money spent on gasoline. Change the electricity rate, insurance, and resale to yours.
- #8
2022 Nissan Leaf
S / SV (40 kWh)4 years old · about 48,000 miles at 12,000 a year
- Asking price
- $11,998–$21,891
- Per mile of real range
- $125
- Range today (modeled)
- 135 mi
- EPA range when new
- 150 mi
- Efficiency
- 30 kWh/100 mi
- Pack / port
- 40 kWh · CHAdeMO
The cheapest way into an EV, and the one that asks the most of you in return. Two hard facts: it charges on CHAdeMO, an obsolete connector that essentially no new DC station is being built with, and its pack is air-cooled rather than liquid-cooled — the only car on this list without active thermal management. That second fact is why the modeled range below is optimistic for this car specifically: a fleet degradation model calibrated on liquid-cooled packs does not capture what heat does to a Leaf. Buy one with a battery-health readout in hand, treat it as a home-charged local car, and it is a lot of transportation for twelve thousand dollars.
Real cost to own this vs a $16,945 gas car → opens the TCO calculator with this car's price and efficiency loaded over 5 years, against the same money spent on gasoline. Change the electricity rate, insurance, and resale to yours.
What the battery has left
The same eight cars, sorted by the range still in the pack. Every row runs the same assumptions — 12,000 miles a year since the model year, 15% of charging at DC fast chargers, mild climate — so the only thing changing between rows is the car. State of health is an estimate from fleet averages, and the band is the model's own uncertainty, not a spread across trims.
| Used EV | EPA new | Modeled today | State of health | Port |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Tesla Model 3 | 267 mi | 245 mi | 92% (89%–95%) | Tesla |
| 2023 Chevrolet Bolt EV | 259 mi | 244 mi | 94% (92%–96%) | CCS |
| 2022 Hyundai Kona Electric | 258 mi | 240 mi | 93% (90%–95%) | CCS |
| 2023 Chevrolet Bolt EUV | 247 mi | 232 mi | 94% (92%–96%) | CCS |
| 2021 Volkswagen ID.4 | 250 mi | 228 mi | 91% (88%–94%) | CCS |
| 2022 Kia Niro EV | 239 mi | 221 mi | 93% (90%–95%) | CCS |
| 2021 Hyundai Ioniq Electric | 170 mi | 152 mi | 89% (85%–93%) | CCS |
| 2022 Nissan Leaf | 150 mi | 135 mi | 90% (87%–94%) | CHAdeMO · air-cooled |
The air-cooled note matters: the Leaf is the only car here without active pack thermal management, and the degradation model is calibrated on liquid-cooled packs, so its estimate for the Leaf is optimistic. Run your own candidate — with its real age, odometer, and charging habits — through the battery degradation calculator.
How to buy one of these without getting burned
Check the pack, not the odometer.Mileage is a poor proxy for battery condition on an EV. A garage-kept car that has been fast-charged hard in Phoenix can be in worse shape than a higher-mileage car charged on a Level 2 in Seattle. Ask for the car's own state-of-health readout, buy an independent per-VIN battery report, and confirm what is left of the pack warranty — federal rules set a floor of 8 years/100,000 miles, with 70% remaining capacity the usual threshold for a claim.
Know what the port commits you to. This is the spec used-EV buyers most often discover after the sale. CCS — the standard most 2019–2023 EVs shipped with. Plugs into Electrify America and EVgo directly, and into Superchargers with a NACS adapter. Tesla's own connector — native Supercharger access, still the largest and most reliable DC network in the US. CHAdeMO — an obsolete connector. Almost no new DC station is being built with it, so plan on this car charging at home. If you can't charge at home, the port question stops being a convenience issue and becomes the whole decision — see the charging network comparison before you commit.
Price the electricity, not the sticker. The cheapest car on this list is not the cheapest to own. Efficiency spans 24 to 35 kWh per 100 miles across these eight, which is a ~45% difference in what every mile costs — enough to overturn a few thousand dollars of purchase price over five years. The cost-per-mile calculator settles it at your electricity rate.
The $25,000 line is a habit, not a rule. It exists in used-EV shopping because it was the price cap on the federal Used Clean Vehicle Credit, which ended for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025. There is no longer $4,000 waiting on the other side of it. Shop the car, not the threshold — and if your budget stretches, the sub-$30k picks and new EVs under $40,000 cover what the next few thousand dollars buys, new and used.
Gear we'd look at
What a used EV usually doesn't come with
Secondhand EVs arrive stripped of the things that shipped in the frunk: the portable charging cable, the adapter, the inflator that replaced the spare tire. None of this is required to make a used EV work — it's the short list of gaps worth closing in the first week.
Portable Level 1/Level 2 charging cable
The accessory most often missing from a used sale
Original owners keep these. A dual-voltage portable EVSE plugs into a normal outlet for slow overnight charging and into a 240 V dryer-style outlet for 25+ mi/hr — enough to refill any car on this list overnight. Match the amperage to the car's onboard AC charger.
Shop on Amazon →
J1772 ↔ NACS charging adapter
Supercharger access for the CCS and J1772 cars here
The Bolt, Kona Electric, Niro EV and ID.4 were all built before NACS became the US standard. An adapter opens the Supercharger network to them and a J1772 adapter lets a Tesla use ordinary public Level 2 — check your exact car and model year is on the adapter's compatibility list first.
Shop on Amazon →
Cordless portable tire inflator
Most of these cars have no spare wheel
EVs skip the spare to save weight and packaging space, and used ones frequently arrive without the inflator kit that replaced it. A cordless inflator handles a slow leak in a parking lot and keeps pressures correct — which on a heavy EV is worth real range.
Shop on Amazon →
CHAdeMO adapter (Nissan Leaf only)
Stretching a dead-end port as the network shrinks
If the Leaf's price is what draws you, the CHAdeMO port is the thing to think hardest about — new DC stations are CCS or NACS. Adapters exist but are limited and expensive; verify compatibility and real-world reports before buying one, and plan on home charging regardless.
Shop on Amazon →
As an Amazon Associate EVMath earns from qualifying purchases. Product links are sponsored and go to Amazon search results, not specific listings — verify specs, amperage, and connector type before buying.
Each of these categories is covered in more depth — what separates a good one from a bad one, and what to check before buying — in the EV accessories guide.
Frequently asked questions
What can you actually get for $25,000 in the used EV market in 2026?+
More than most people expect: eight different nameplates have published asking-price bands whose midpoint sits under $25,000, and six of those were rated at 239 EPA miles or better when new. The spread in what that money buys is enormous, though. The Chevrolet Bolt EV works out to about $81 per mile of range the battery still has; the Nissan Leaf is about $125 — roughly 1.5× as much for the same dollar. Range per dollar is the spec that separates a good used EV buy from a bad one.
Is the $4,000 used EV tax credit still available?+
No. The Used Clean Vehicle Credit (§25E) — 30% of the sale price up to $4,000, on used EVs priced at $25,000 or less — ended for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025 under the One Big Beautiful Bill. Nothing has replaced it. The $25,000 line survives as a price point people shop to because it was the credit's cap for three years, not because it still unlocks anything at tax time. Buyers who signed a binding contract and made a payment before that date may still be able to claim it.
How do I check a used EV's battery health before I buy?+
Three things, in order. Ask the seller to show you the car's own state-of-health readout — most of these cars will display it in a service menu, and a dealer can pull it in minutes. Get an independent battery report (Recurrent and a few others sell one per VIN) that compares this specific car against others of the same model and year. Then check the remaining battery warranty: federal rules put a floor of 8 years/100,000 miles on EV battery coverage, with 70% remaining capacity as the usual threshold for a claim, and some manufacturers and states go longer. That clock started at the original in-service date, so a 2021 car can still have coverage into 2029 — confirm the exact terms on the VIN. A pack readout from the car beats any model estimate, including ours.
Which of these used EVs can actually road-trip?+
Realistically, the Tesla Model 3 and — with more planning — the Kona Electric, Niro EV, and ID.4. The Model 3 has native Supercharger access, which is still the difference between driving and researching on a rural interstate. The three CCS cars can use Electrify America and EVgo directly and Superchargers through a NACS adapter. The Bolt EV and Bolt EUV accept DC power slowly enough that a long drive turns into a long day. The Leaf's CHAdeMO port is a dead end — treat it as a home-charged local car. The Ioniq Electric simply doesn't carry enough energy to make long drives pleasant.
Is a used EV cheaper to own than a used gas car at the same price?+
Usually, and the gap is mostly fuel and maintenance rather than purchase price — which is the point of buying used, since the first owner already absorbed the steep early depreciation. Each car above links into the TCO calculator with its own price and efficiency loaded and the same money spent on a gas car as the comparison, over 5 years at 12,000 miles a year. The two inputs that decide it are your electricity rate and whether you can charge at home. Without home charging, a cheap used EV run on public DC fast charging can genuinely cost more per mile than gasoline.
How was this list built and ranked?+
The shortlist is a filter, not an opinion: every used EV whose published asking-price band has a midpoint under $25,000 is on it, including the ones we wouldn't buy. The ranking is dollars per mile of range the car still has — the midpoint of that price band divided by the EPA range scaled to a modeled state of health. Battery health comes from EVMath's degradation model, run at the same assumptions for every car: 12,000 miles a year since the model year, 15% of charging at DC fast chargers, mild climate. So the only variable between two rows is the car. It is a model, not a measurement — an individual car's pack can sit either side of it.
Related calculators and guides
- EV vs gas TCO calculator — the 5/7/10-year cost behind every “real cost to own” link above.
- EV battery degradation calculator — the model behind the range-today figures, run against a specific car's age, odometer, and charging habits.
- EV depreciation calculator — how much value the first owner already absorbed, and what's left to lose.
- Cheapest EVs under $30,000 — the new, lease, and used routes when the budget stretches past this list.
- Best EVs under $40,000 — the full new-car field, sorted by price.
- Best EV accessories in 2026 — chargers, adapters, and the gear a used EV arrives without.
Asking-price bands are the low and high of the published used-listing range for each exact model year, read from iSeeCars in August 2026— one publisher for every car, so rows compare cars rather than methodologies. Used prices move with supply and season; treat a band as a snapshot and verify against live listings. EPA range and combined kWh/100 mi come from fueleconomy.gov for the same model year; battery capacity is nominal pack size, and usable capacity is lower. Range-today figures are estimates from EVMath's degradation model, calibrated on Geotab's 2026 analysis of 22,700+ EVs and Recurrent's fast-charging research — they describe a fleet average, not the car in front of you. Nothing here is a substitute for a pre-purchase inspection and a battery state-of-health readout.