Best EVs for Rideshare Drivers in 2026
A full-time Uber or Lyft driver covers about 50,000 miles a year — four times a private owner. At that mileage the car is a tool, and the spec that decides it is what a year of energy costs. Every US-market EV with published rear-seat measurements is ranked on it below, then shown against the three things that decide whether you can actually work it: the back seat, the charge stop, and the battery at 150,000 miles.
The spread runs from $2,202 a year in the Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR to $5,000 in the Cadillac Escalade IQ, against $5,500 of gasoline for the 30 mpg car you are replacing. The cheapest to buy is the Chevy Equinox EV at $34,995.
Specs verified August 2026. Energy costs assume home charging overnight; the no-driveway column is below.
Every rideshare-capable EV, cheapest year first
| EV | Energy / yr | Saved vs 30 mpg | No driveway | Long day | Rear legroom | Health at 150k | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR | $2,202 | $3,298 | $4,125 | 6 min | 39.2 in | 89% | $41,600 |
| Tesla Model 3 LR | $2,226 | $3,274 | $4,125 | 9 min | 34.5 in | 89% | $47,990 |
| Tesla Model Y | $2,602 | $2,898 | $4,620 | 15 min | 40.5 in | 88% | $44,990 |
| Kia EV6 | $2,703 | $2,797 | $4,785 | 11 min | 39.0 in | 88% | $42,600 |
| Chevy Equinox EV | $2,732 | $2,768 | $4,950 | 15 min | 38.0 in | 88% | $34,995 |
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | $2,828 | $2,672 | $4,950 | 12 min | 39.4 in | 88% | $42,500 |
| Chevy Blazer EV | $2,902 | $2,598 | $5,445 | 9 min | 38.9 in | 89% | $50,195 |
| Hyundai Ioniq 9 RWD LR | $2,931 | $2,569 | $5,610 | 5 min | 42.8 in | 89% | $60,555 |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E ER | $3,035 | $2,465 | $5,445 | 17 min | 38.1 in | 88% | $49,995 |
| VW ID.4 Pro | $3,144 | $2,356 | $5,445 | 19 min | 37.6 in | 87% | $40,290 |
| Kia EV9 Light | $3,216 | $2,284 | $5,445 | 21 min | 42.8 in | 85% | $54,900 |
| BMW iX xDrive50 | $3,242 | $2,258 | $5,940 | 13 min | 38.9 in | 88% | $87,250 |
| VW ID. Buzz Pro S | $4,162 | $1,338 | $6,930 | 26 min | 39.9 in | 85% | $61,545 |
| Rivian R1S Max | $4,749 | $751 | $8,085 | 26 min | 36.6 in | 90% | $105,900 |
| Cadillac Escalade IQ | $5,000 | $500 | $8,415 | 19 min | 41.3 in | 91% | $130,090 |
Energy / yr is 50,000 miles charged overnight at home, with only what the overnight cannot cover bought at DC fast prices — each figure opens the cost-per-mile calculator preloaded. No driveway is the same year charged entirely in public (60% Level 2 / 40% DC fast), in red where it costs more than the 30 mpg gas car; those figures open the charging cost calculator. Long day is the DC time a 300-mile shift needs. Health is projected capacity after 3 years at this mileage.
The 8 worth shortlisting
Ranked by the cost of a 50,000-mile year, with the long day and the back seat breaking ties. Note what wins: efficiency, then pack size. Peak charging power barely registers, because a car that starts every shift full only fast-charges on the days you work it hardest.
- #1
Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR
sedan · 5 seats$41,600 · 361 mi EPA · 77 kWh · 25 kWh/100mi · 18 min 10–80%
- Energy a year
- $2,202
- Overnight range
- 246 mi
- 300-mile day
- 6 min charging
- Rear legroom
- 39.2 in
The cheapest car on this page to run 50,000 miles a year, and it is not a close call: 25 kWh per 100 miles is the joint-lowest consumption of any car ranked here, which is the entire ballgame when fuel is your second-biggest cost. 800-volt hardware adds 120 miles per 10 minutes plugged in — the fastest on this page — so the one long day a week costs you six minutes at a charger. Two things to know before you buy it for this job: it is a sedan, so luggage goes through a trunk opening rather than a hatch, and the sloping roofline gives it the least rear headroom of any car here. A six-foot passenger in the back will notice.
Run the Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR at 50,000 miles a year → opens the EV vs gas TCO calculator with this car's price and efficiency loaded over five years; set insurance and maintenance to your real numbers, because the defaults are sized for a private owner.
Cost per mile: 4.4¢ → opens the cost-per-mile calculator at this car's EPA consumption and the blended $0.176/kWh this page assumes — mostly home rate, plus the DC share the long day forces. Swap in your utility rate and your own mileage.
- #2
Tesla Model 3 LR
sedan · 5 seats$47,990 · 363 mi EPA · 75 kWh · 25 kWh/100mi · 27 min 10–80%
- Energy a year
- $2,226
- Overnight range
- 240 mi
- 300-mile day
- 9 min charging
- Rear legroom
- 34.5 in
Identical consumption to the Ioniq 6 and therefore an almost identical fuel bill, with the Supercharger network behind it — which for a driver working unfamiliar parts of a metro is worth real money in avoided dead miles. The problem is the seat you are selling: 34.5 inches of rear legroom is the tightest here and four and a half inches under the field median. Fine when the ride is one passenger across town; on a 40-minute airport run with two adults behind you, the back seat is the thing they remember.
Run the Tesla Model 3 LR at 50,000 miles a year → opens the EV vs gas TCO calculator with this car's price and efficiency loaded over five years; set insurance and maintenance to your real numbers, because the defaults are sized for a private owner.
Cost per mile: 4.5¢ → opens the cost-per-mile calculator at this car's EPA consumption and the blended $0.178/kWh this page assumes — mostly home rate, plus the DC share the long day forces. Swap in your utility rate and your own mileage.
- #3
Tesla Model Y
compact SUV · 5 seats$44,990 · 326 mi EPA · 75 kWh · 28 kWh/100mi · 27 min 10–80%
- Energy a year
- $2,602
- Overnight range
- 214 mi
- 300-mile day
- 15 min charging
- Rear legroom
- 40.5 in
The car most drivers picture for this job, and the numbers back the instinct: the most rear legroom of any five-seater here, a hatch opening that swallows airport luggage a sedan trunk fights you on, and 28 kWh/100 mi that keeps a 50,000-mile year inside three thousand dollars of electricity. It gives up nine minutes a week at a charger to the Ioniq 6 and four hundred dollars a year in energy. What it buys with that is the back seat and the tailgate, which are the two things your rating depends on.
Run the Tesla Model Y at 50,000 miles a year → opens the EV vs gas TCO calculator with this car's price and efficiency loaded over five years; set insurance and maintenance to your real numbers, because the defaults are sized for a private owner.
Cost per mile: 5.2¢ → opens the cost-per-mile calculator at this car's EPA consumption and the blended $0.186/kWh this page assumes — mostly home rate, plus the DC share the long day forces. Swap in your utility rate and your own mileage.
- #4
Kia EV6
compact SUV · 5 seats$42,600 · 310 mi EPA · 77 kWh · 29 kWh/100mi · 18 min 10–80%
- Energy a year
- $2,703
- Overnight range
- 212 mi
- 300-mile day
- 11 min charging
- Rear legroom
- 39.0 in
Kia's 800-volt car, and the one that loses least to a long day: 103 miles per 10 minutes plugged in means the peak-day stop is eleven minutes, not twenty. 39.0 inches of rear legroom sits right on the field median, so passengers are fine rather than delighted, and consumption is a step up from the Korean sedan twins at 29 kWh/100 mi. Buy it over the Ioniq 5 if the charging stop is what you resent; the two are otherwise the same car underneath.
Run the Kia EV6 at 50,000 miles a year → opens the EV vs gas TCO calculator with this car's price and efficiency loaded over five years; set insurance and maintenance to your real numbers, because the defaults are sized for a private owner.
Cost per mile: 5.4¢ → opens the cost-per-mile calculator at this car's EPA consumption and the blended $0.186/kWh this page assumes — mostly home rate, plus the DC share the long day forces. Swap in your utility rate and your own mileage.
- #5
Chevy Equinox EV
compact SUV · 5 seats$34,995 · 319 mi EPA · 85 kWh · 30 kWh/100mi · 35 min 10–80%
- Energy a year
- $2,732
- Overnight range
- 227 mi
- 300-mile day
- 15 min charging
- Rear legroom
- 38.0 in
The cheapest car on this page by more than five thousand dollars, and at rideshare mileage the purchase price is the number a driver has the least room to be wrong about. An 85 kWh pack is unusually big for the money, which is why a night on a home charger gives it 227 miles — more than cars costing twice as much. What it does not do is charge quickly: 57 miles per 10 minutes is the slowest of the featured picks, so a long Saturday costs about fifteen minutes at a DC stall. Rear legroom of 38.0 inches is an inch under the median, which you notice with two adults in the back, not with one.
Run the Chevy Equinox EV at 50,000 miles a year → opens the EV vs gas TCO calculator with this car's price and efficiency loaded over five years; set insurance and maintenance to your real numbers, because the defaults are sized for a private owner.
Cost per mile: 5.5¢ → opens the cost-per-mile calculator at this car's EPA consumption and the blended $0.182/kWh this page assumes — mostly home rate, plus the DC share the long day forces. Swap in your utility rate and your own mileage.
- #6
Hyundai Ioniq 5
compact SUV · 5 seats$42,500 · 303 mi EPA · 77 kWh · 30 kWh/100mi · 18 min 10–80%
- Energy a year
- $2,828
- Overnight range
- 205 mi
- 300-mile day
- 12 min charging
- Rear legroom
- 39.4 in
The EV6's mechanical twin with a squarer roof and a bit more room in every direction that matters back there: 39.4 inches of legroom and 38.7 of headroom, both above the field median. 800-volt charging puts 100 miles in per 10 minutes and the boxy hatch is a genuinely useful shape for luggage. It pays for that space in consumption — 30 kWh/100 mi against the Ioniq 6's 25, which is about six hundred dollars a year at this mileage. The most practical of the Hyundai/Kia trio for the job.
Run the Hyundai Ioniq 5 at 50,000 miles a year → opens the EV vs gas TCO calculator with this car's price and efficiency loaded over five years; set insurance and maintenance to your real numbers, because the defaults are sized for a private owner.
Cost per mile: 5.7¢ → opens the cost-per-mile calculator at this car's EPA consumption and the blended $0.189/kWh this page assumes — mostly home rate, plus the DC share the long day forces. Swap in your utility rate and your own mileage.
- #7
Chevy Blazer EV
midsize SUV · 5 seats$50,195 · 324 mi EPA · 102 kWh · 33 kWh/100mi · 32 min 10–80%
- Energy a year
- $2,902
- Overnight range
- 247 mi
- 300-mile day
- 9 min charging
- Rear legroom
- 38.9 in
A 102 kWh pack is what puts this here despite ordinary efficiency: it is the second-longest overnight on the page at 247 miles, so a 300-mile day needs about nine minutes at a charger and an ordinary day needs none at all. At 33 kWh/100 mi it costs around seven hundred dollars a year more in electricity than the Ioniq 6, and on public-only charging it lands within a rounding error of what a 30 mpg gas car burns — which is the point at which the case for it depends entirely on having somewhere to plug in overnight.
Run the Chevy Blazer EV at 50,000 miles a year → opens the EV vs gas TCO calculator with this car's price and efficiency loaded over five years; set insurance and maintenance to your real numbers, because the defaults are sized for a private owner.
Cost per mile: 5.8¢ → opens the cost-per-mile calculator at this car's EPA consumption and the blended $0.176/kWh this page assumes — mostly home rate, plus the DC share the long day forces. Swap in your utility rate and your own mileage.
- #8
Hyundai Ioniq 9 RWD LR
three-row SUV · 7 seats$60,555 · 335 mi EPA · 110 kWh · 34 kWh/100mi · 24 min 10–80%
- Energy a year
- $2,931
- Overnight range
- 259 mi
- 300-mile day
- 5 min charging
- Rear legroom
- 42.8 in
The XL answer, and the only three-row here that does not punish you for the size. 42.8 inches of rear legroom and 41.0 of rear headroom are the roomiest published numbers on this page, the 110 kWh pack gives the longest overnight of any car here at 259 miles, and the peak day costs five minutes at a charger. The bill is 34 kWh/100 mi — roughly $730 a year more than the Ioniq 6 at home, and enough that without home charging it costs more to fuel than the 30 mpg gas car it replaced. If you are running XL rides, this is where the shortlist starts.
Run the Hyundai Ioniq 9 RWD LR at 50,000 miles a year → opens the EV vs gas TCO calculator with this car's price and efficiency loaded over five years; set insurance and maintenance to your real numbers, because the defaults are sized for a private owner.
Cost per mile: 5.9¢ → opens the cost-per-mile calculator at this car's EPA consumption and the blended $0.172/kWh this page assumes — mostly home rate, plus the DC share the long day forces. Swap in your utility rate and your own mileage.
Where you charge matters more than which EV you buy
Every ranking above assumes you plug in where the car sleeps. Take that away and the arithmetic inverts: public charging blends to $0.33/kWh at this page's rates against $0.16 at home, and at 50,000 miles a year that gap is the largest single number on the page.
Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR, charged at home
$2,202
a year · 4.4¢/mi
The same car, public only
$4,125
a year · 8.3¢/mi
30 mpg gas car
$5,500
a year · 11.0¢/mi at $3.30/gal
The break-even is a consumption figure. On public charging, an EV stops beating the 30 mpg gas car above 33 kWh per 100 miles — which is why 5 of the 15 cars here cost more to fuel than gasoline for a driver with no outlet at home, and all of them are the big ones. At home the same threshold is so far above anything on sale that no EV fails it.
The hybrid is the real competition. Most drivers switching to an EV are coming from a hybrid, not a 30 mpg sedan. At 50 mpg and $3.30/gal that car burns $3,300 a year at this mileage. 12 of the 15 EVs here beat it with home charging; none of them beat it without. If you rent, park on the street, or share a garage with no outlet, that is the finding to take away — and the apartment-dweller ranking is the page that works the problem properly.
Level 2 where you park is the whole game. Every dollar figure on this page moves with the share of kWh you buy at home. Before committing to an EV for this job, find out what a 240 V outlet costs where the car sleeps, and price the difference in the charging cost calculator with your real mix — at 50,000 miles a year the install pays back faster than for almost anyone else.
The seat you are actually selling
A rideshare car is a product with one reviewed feature: the back seat. These are published second-row measurements for a named trim and model year — head and leg room change with the roof and the seat hardware, so a figure without its trim is close to meaningless. The field median is 39.0 in of legroom; anything much under it is a car you will hear about.
| EV | Rear legroom | Rear headroom | Seats | Body | Measured on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Ioniq 9 RWD LR | 42.8 in | 41.0 in | 7 | three-row SUV | 2026 S RWD |
| Kia EV9 Light | 42.8 in | 39.8 in | 7 | three-row SUV | 2026 Light |
| Cadillac Escalade IQ | 41.3 in | 39.9 in | 7 | three-row SUV | 2026, all trims |
| Tesla Model Y | 40.5 in | 38.7 in | 5 | compact SUV | 2027, all trims |
| VW ID. Buzz Pro S | 39.9 in | 41.0 in | 7 | minivan | 2025 Pro S |
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | 39.4 in | 38.7 in | 5 | compact SUV | 2026 SE |
| Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR | 39.2 in | 36.9 in | 5 | sedan | 2026 SE |
| Kia EV6 | 39.0 in | 38.0 in | 5 | compact SUV | 2026 Wind |
| BMW iX xDrive50 | 38.9 in | 39.6 in | 5 | midsize SUV | 2026, all trims |
| Chevy Blazer EV | 38.9 in | 38.1 in | 5 | midsize SUV | 2026, all trims |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E ER | 38.1 in | 38.2 in | 5 | compact SUV | 2026, all trims |
| Chevy Equinox EV | 38.0 in | 38.5 in | 5 | compact SUV | 2027 LT |
| VW ID.4 Pro | 37.6 in | 37.9 in | 5 | compact SUV | 2026 Pro |
| Rivian R1S Max | 36.6 in | 39.7 in | 7 | three-row SUV | 2026, all trims |
| Tesla Model 3 LR | 34.5 in | 37.8 in | 5 | sedan | 2027, all trims |
Second-row figures only; third-row dimensions are not carried here. The same measurements from the driver's side — and the trims where a glass roof takes an inch or two of headroom back — are on best EVs for tall drivers.
The luggage question, and why there is no cargo column
There is no cubic-feet column on this page because the published figures are not comparable: makers measure to the window line or to the roof, with the second row up or folded, counting the underfloor well and the frunk or not. Putting those side by side would compare measuring conventions rather than cars, and an airport run does not care about volume anyway — it cares about the shape of the opening.
What to check on the test drive, with two roller bags in the boot of your current car: whether they go in through the opening without turning them, whether the load floor is flat or has a lip you have to lift over, and whether the parcel shelf has to come out. A hatch or liftgate wins on all three, which is why the crossovers here are the practical rideshare choice and why the sedans (Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR, Tesla Model 3 LR) are the ones to check rather than assume. A frunk is the other quiet advantage: it is where your own charging cable, cleaning kit, and jump pack live so they are not eating the space you are selling.
What 50,000 miles a year does to the car
The battery.Packs age on time and on throughput, and rideshare mileage front-loads the second one. EVMath's degradation model — anchored on Geotab's 2026 analysis of 22,700+ EVs and cross-checked against Recurrent's fast-charging study — puts these cars at 85–91% of original capacity after 3 years and 150,000 miles. In range terms that is the Kia EV9 Light dropping from 230 mi to about 195, and the Cadillac Escalade IQ from 460 mi to 417. Longer-range cars lose a smaller share for the same miles, because the same odometer is fewer full cycles through the pack. Run your own mileage and charging habit — the model separates the two.
The warranty runs out on miles, not years. US EV battery warranties run at least 8 years or 100,000 miles, whichever comes first. At 50,000 miles a year you hit that mileage cap in two years and change, so six of the eight warranty years are decorative for a full-time driver. Check the exact terms for the model and trim you are buying before you count on the coverage — the mileage number is the one that binds, and it varies between makers.
Tires, not brakes. The maintenance saving is real — no oil, no plugs, no exhaust, and regenerative braking means the friction brakes barely work, which is the reason EV brake jobs are rare even at high mileage. The offset is rubber: EVs are heavy and deliver torque instantly, and rideshare driving is stop-and-go, so budget tires as a recurring cost rather than an annual surprise. Keeping them at placard pressure is the cheapest range you will ever buy, and it is also the cheapest tire life.
Depreciation is the number this page cannot rank. A car with 150,000 miles on it in three years is priced on the odometer, and published depreciation studies measure time, not rideshare mileage. Treat the depreciation calculator as the optimistic edge of what your car will be worth, and put the purchase price into the TCO calculator with your own resale assumption.
If you run XL rides
Six- and seven-seat EVs are a different business: higher fares, worse consumption, and a purchase price that needs the extra fares to make sense. These are the 5 on this page, cheapest year of energy first.
| EV | Seats | Energy / yr | Rear legroom | Long day | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Ioniq 9 RWD LR | 7 | $2,931 | 42.8 in | 5 min | $60,555 |
| Kia EV9 Light | 7 | $3,216 | 42.8 in | 21 min | $54,900 |
| VW ID. Buzz Pro S | 7 | $4,162 | 39.9 in | 26 min | $61,545 |
| Rivian R1S Max | 7 | $4,749 | 36.6 in | 26 min | $105,900 |
| Cadillac Escalade IQ | 7 | $5,000 | 41.3 in | 19 min | $130,090 |
Third-row space, folding, and what fits behind it are the other half of that decision — best 3-row electric SUVs covers it.
The charging half of the kit — Level 2 chargers, adapters, portable cables, and the spec that decides each one — is in the EV accessories guide, along with the same rideshare items in the context of the rest of the kit.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best electric car for Uber?+
On the ranking here, the Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR: $2,202 of electricity for a 50,000-mile year against $5,500 of gasoline in a 30 mpg car, plus the fastest charging on the page. The honest caveat is that it is a sedan with the least rear headroom here, and rideshare is a business where the passenger's experience is the product. If you carry luggage or adults in the back regularly, the Tesla Model Y is the better buy — 40.5 in of rear legroom, a hatch instead of a trunk, and $400 a year more in electricity. Both are far cheaper to fuel than the gas car either one replaces, so the choice between them is about the back seat rather than the money.
Is an EV worth it for rideshare driving?+
It depends on one thing, and it is not which EV you buy. At 50,000 miles a year, charging at home costs the Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR $2,202 a year; charging entirely in public costs the same car $4,125. The gas car it replaces burns $5,500. So with a driveway or a garage outlet, every EV on this page is cheaper to fuel than a 30 mpg gas car — and without one, only 10 of 15 still are. Against the 50 mpg hybrid that most rideshare drivers are actually coming from ($3,300 a year), the answer is starker: 12 of 15 EVs win on home charging and none win without it. Sort out where the car sleeps before you sort out which car it is.
How much can you save driving an EV for Uber or Lyft?+
On fuel alone, between $500 and $3,298 a year against a 30 mpg gas car at $3.30/gal, charging at home at $0.16/kWh. For the Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR that is $9,894 over three years. Two honest deductions from that headline: it is fuel only — insurance runs higher on an EV, and depreciation at rideshare mileage is nobody's friend — and it assumes home charging. Run your own purchase price, insurance, and mileage through the EV vs gas TCO calculator, which every car on this page links into preloaded at 50,000 miles a year.
Do you have to stop and charge during a rideshare shift?+
Usually not, if you can charge where you park. A night on a Level 2 home charger at 11.5 kW puts back between 173 and 259 miles depending on the car, and an ordinary 132-mile day sits inside that window for every EV here. The day that breaks it is the long one: a 300-mile Friday or Saturday needs a DC stop of 5 min in the Hyundai Ioniq 9 RWD LR and 26 min in the VW ID. Buzz Pro S. Both are shorter than the meal break you were taking anyway — but only one of them is a coffee.
Which EV has the most rear legroom for passengers?+
Of the cars here, the Hyundai Ioniq 9 RWD LR and the Kia EV9 Light, both at 42.8 in — three-row SUVs, so that is the XL answer rather than the everyday one. Among five-seaters the Tesla Model Y leads at 40.5 in, and the field median is 39.0 in. The one to know about is the Tesla Model 3 LR at 34.5 in: an obvious pick on price and efficiency, and the tightest back seat in this data. Rear headroom matters as much for the complaint you get — measurements are published per trim, and a glass roof usually costs some of it.
How fast does a rideshare EV's battery wear out?+
Faster than a private owner's, because the pack ages on miles as well as on time — but not as fast as the fear. Running EVMath's degradation model at 150,000 miles over 3 years puts these cars between 85% and 91% of original capacity, which turns the Kia EV9 Light's 230 mi of EPA range into about 195. The model is anchored on Geotab's 2026 analysis of 22,700+ EVs. What matters more at this mileage is the warranty: US EV battery warranties run at least 8 years or 100,000 miles, and at 50,000 miles a year you reach the mileage cap in two. Check your model's exact terms — the mileage number is the one that binds you, not the years.
Do Uber and Lyft pay more for driving an EV?+
Both run EV-specific ride categories that riders pay a premium for, and both have offered per-trip incentives to EV drivers in some markets. The amounts, the categories, and the cities they apply in change often enough that any figure quoted on a page like this would be wrong by the time you read it — check the current offer in the driver app for your city, and treat it as a bonus rather than the basis of the purchase. The other thing to check before you buy is your city's vehicle rules: the platforms set model-year limits and body-style restrictions locally, which is why a car that qualifies in one metro will not in the next one over.
Where do these numbers come from?+
Published specs only, from EVMath's shared model data — battery capacity, EPA combined consumption, EPA range, onboard AC charge rate, and manufacturer or independent-test 10–80% DC fast-charge time, verified August 2026 — plus iSeeCars' published per-trim interior dimensions. The reference week is 962 miles: 5 days of 132 miles and one 300-mile day. Home charging is 8 hours at 11.5 kW capped by each car's own onboard charger; anything the overnight cannot cover is bought at DC fast prices. Cars without published rear-seat measurements in that data are not ranked, and pickups are left out because a bed is not luggage space.
Related calculators and guides
- EV vs gas TCO calculator — every featured car links into it at 50,000 miles a year; add your insurance quote and resale assumption for the full picture.
- EV cost per mile calculator — the energy figures above, with your utility rate and your own mileage.
- EV charging cost calculator — what changes when the home share moves; the no-driveway column links into it preloaded.
- Best EVs without home charging — if you park on the street, start there instead: it ranks the field on time at a public charger.
- Cheapest EVs of 2026 — the purchase-price end of the decision, ranked by MSRP and cost per mile of range.
- EV battery degradation calculator — the pack-health column with your own odometer pace and fast-charging share.
- EV vs hybrid calculator — the comparison that matters if you are switching out of a Prius.
- Best EVs for commuting — the same cost-per-mile lens at ordinary mileage.
- Every EV, model by model — range, efficiency, charging, and price for each car in the tables.
Battery capacity, EPA combined consumption, EPA range, onboard AC charge rate, peak DC rate, base MSRP, and 10–80% fast-charge time come from EVMath's shared model data — manufacturer disclosures and fueleconomy.gov, verified August 2026. Interior dimensions are iSeeCars' published figures for the named trim and model year; cars without published rear-seat measurements are not ranked. The reference week is 962 miles (5 days of 132 plus one 300-mile day), which is 50,000 miles a year. Overnight range is 8 hours at 11.5kW — a 48 A Level 2 circuit — capped by each car's onboard AC charger and by 80% of its nominal pack; EPA consumption is charger-to-wheels, so wall energy converts to miles without a second efficiency factor. Miles the overnight cannot cover are priced at DC fast rates and charged in 10–80% sessions plus 5minutes of stop overhead; published charge times assume a station that can feed the car, a preconditioned pack, and mild weather, so treat the long-day figures as a best case. Rates are the charging cost calculator's defaults — $0.16/kWh home (EIA US average residential), $0.25 public Level 2, $0.45 DC fast. The gas comparison is 30 mpg at $3.30/gal and the hybrid comparison 50mpg at the same pump price; both are stated assumptions, not published fleet averages. Pack health is EVMath's degradation model at 150,000 miles over 3years in a mild climate, an estimate from fleet averages rather than a measurement of any individual car. Prices are base MSRP for the version carried in EVMath's model data and exclude incentives. Uber and Lyft vehicle rules, ride categories, and driver incentives vary by city and change often — verify yours in the driver app. Product links go to Amazon search results rather than specific listings; EVMath is an Amazon Associate and earns from qualifying purchases — see the affiliate disclosure.