Best EVs Without Home Charging in 2026
If you rent, park on the street, or share a garage with no outlet, the spec that decides your life with an EV is not range and not peak kW. It is how many minutes a week you spend standing at a public charger — sessions per week × minutes per session. All 66 EVs on sale in the US are ranked on it below, for an average 250-mile week.
The spread is 21 min a week at the top and 2 hr 1 min at the bottom — 18 hr a year against 104 hr. The best answer under $50,000 is the Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR at 27 min a week — only 6 minutes behind a $94,900 car.
Specs verified August 2026. Charge times are best case — a charger that can feed the car, a warm pack, no queue.
Every EV on sale, least time at a charger first
| EV | Per week | Mi / 10 min | Mi / session | 10–80% | Peak | Public ¢/mi | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucid Gravity Grand Touring | 21 min | 151 | 287 | 19 min | 400 kW | 9.9¢ | $94,900 |
| Lucid Air Grand Touring | 23 min | 132 | 290 | 22 min | 300 kW | 8.9¢ | $110,900 |
| Porsche Taycan | 26 min | 124 | 223 | 18 min | 320 kW | 10.9¢ | $99,400 |
| Audi e-tron GT | 26 min | 124 | 223 | 18 min | 320 kW | 10.9¢ | $106,500 |
| Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR | 27 min | 120 | 216 | 18 min | 235 kW | 8.3¢ | $41,600 |
| Lucid Air Pure | 28 min | 107 | 257 | 24 min | 250 kW | 7.9¢ | $77,400 |
| Kia EV6 | 31 min | 103 | 186 | 18 min | 240 kW | 9.6¢ | $42,600 |
| Porsche Macan 4 Electric | 32 min | 98 | 206 | 21 min | 270 kW | 11.2¢ | $80,800 |
| Audi Q6 e-tron quattro | 32 min | 98 | 206 | 21 min | 270 kW | 11.2¢ | $65,800 |
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | 32 min | 100 | 180 | 18 min | 235 kW | 9.9¢ | $42,500 |
| Hyundai Ioniq 9 RWD LR | 32 min | 94 | 226 | 24 min | 235 kW | 11.2¢ | $60,555 |
| Genesis GV60 | 34 min | 94 | 168 | 18 min | 235 kW | 10.6¢ | $53,850 |
| Tesla Model S LR | 35 min | 83 | 250 | 30 min | 250 kW | 9.2¢ | $79,990 |
| Genesis Electrified GV70 | 35 min | 91 | 163 | 18 min | 235 kW | 10.9¢ | $67,050 |
| Genesis Electrified G80 | 35 min | 87 | 190 | 22 min | 235 kW | 10.6¢ | $79,825 |
| Kia EV9 Land LR | 36 min | 83 | 200 | 24 min | 233 kW | 11.5¢ | $63,900 |
| Chevy Silverado EV RST | 38 min | 75 | 299 | 40 min | 350 kW | 15.8¢ | $96,495 |
| Tesla Model 3 LR | 38 min | 78 | 210 | 27 min | 250 kW | 8.3¢ | $47,990 |
| Polestar 3 Long Range | 38 min | 76 | 229 | 30 min | 250 kW | 11.2¢ | $73,400 |
| Mercedes EQS 450+ Sedan | 39 min | 74 | 229 | 31 min | 200 kW | 10.9¢ | $104,400 |
| Cadillac Escalade IQ | 40 min | 70 | 281 | 40 min | 350 kW | 16.8¢ | $130,090 |
| Tesla Model X LR | 40 min | 73 | 219 | 30 min | 250 kW | 10.6¢ | $84,990 |
| Polestar 4 LR Single Motor | 40 min | 73 | 219 | 30 min | 200 kW | 10.6¢ | $56,300 |
| Volvo EX90 Twin Motor | 41 min | 71 | 214 | 30 min | 250 kW | 11.5¢ | $77,990 |
| Chevy Silverado EV Work Truck | 41 min | 69 | 275 | 40 min | 350 kW | 16.8¢ | $57,095 |
| Cadillac Lyriq | 41 min | 70 | 223 | 32 min | 190 kW | 10.6¢ | $58,590 |
| Tesla Model Y | 43 min | 69 | 188 | 27 min | 250 kW | 9.2¢ | $44,990 |
| Chevy Blazer EV | 43 min | 68 | 216 | 32 min | 190 kW | 10.9¢ | $50,195 |
| Mercedes EQS SUV 450+ | 43 min | 68 | 210 | 31 min | 200 kW | 11.9¢ | $105,550 |
| Polestar 2 LR Single Motor | 45 min | 66 | 185 | 28 min | 205 kW | 10.2¢ | $51,300 |
| Kia EV9 Light | 45 min | 67 | 161 | 24 min | 210 kW | 10.9¢ | $54,900 |
| Mercedes EQE 350+ Sedan | 46 min | 64 | 203 | 32 min | 170 kW | 10.2¢ | $75,050 |
| BMW i4 eDrive40 | 46 min | 63 | 196 | 31 min | 200 kW | 9.6¢ | $58,000 |
| Audi Q8 e-tron | 46 min | 63 | 195 | 31 min | 170 kW | 13.5¢ | $74,400 |
| BMW i5 eDrive40 | 46 min | 63 | 189 | 30 min | 205 kW | 9.9¢ | $67,100 |
| GMC Sierra EV Elevation | 46 min | 61 | 243 | 40 min | 350 kW | 16.2¢ | $71,700 |
| Tesla Model 3 SR | 46 min | 65 | 162 | 25 min | 170 kW | 8.6¢ | $38,990 |
| Cadillac Vistiq | 47 min | 62 | 198 | 32 min | 190 kW | 11.9¢ | $77,395 |
| VW ID.4 Pro | 47 min | 62 | 174 | 28 min | 175 kW | 10.9¢ | $40,290 |
| BMW iX xDrive50 | 49 min | 58 | 204 | 35 min | 200 kW | 11.9¢ | $87,250 |
| Audi Q4 e-tron 55 quattro | 50 min | 59 | 164 | 28 min | 175 kW | 11.5¢ | $56,200 |
| Volvo EX40 Single Motor LR | 50 min | 59 | 164 | 28 min | 205 kW | 11.5¢ | $53,700 |
| Tesla Cybertruck LR RWD | 50 min | 57 | 199 | 35 min | 250 kW | 14.2¢ | $69,990 |
| Chevy Equinox EV | 50 min | 57 | 198 | 35 min | 150 kW | 9.9¢ | $34,995 |
| VW ID. Buzz Pro S | 51 min | 58 | 152 | 26 min | 200 kW | 13.9¢ | $61,545 |
| Mercedes EQE 350+ SUV | 51 min | 56 | 180 | 32 min | 170 kW | 11.5¢ | $79,050 |
| Cadillac Optiq | 52 min | 55 | 192 | 35 min | 150 kW | 10.2¢ | $54,390 |
| GMC Hummer EV SUV | 52 min | 53 | 224 | 42 min | 350 kW | 21.1¢ | $105,545 |
| Volvo EX30 Twin Motor | 53 min | 56 | 151 | 27 min | 153 kW | 10.6¢ | $46,195 |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E ER | 53 min | 54 | 193 | 36 min | 150 kW | 10.9¢ | $49,995 |
| Honda Prologue | 55 min | 52 | 180 | 35 min | 150 kW | 10.9¢ | $47,400 |
| Rivian R1T Max | 56 min | 50 | 206 | 41 min | 220 kW | 15.8¢ | $89,900 |
| Toyota bZ4X XLE | 56 min | 52 | 155 | 30 min | 150 kW | 10.6¢ | $37,070 |
| Rivian R1S Max | 57 min | 49 | 201 | 41 min | 220 kW | 16.2¢ | $105,900 |
| Ford F-150 Lightning ER | 1 hr 1 min | 46 | 187 | 41 min | 155 kW | 16.2¢ | $77,495 |
| Rivian R1S Adventure | 1 hr 3 min | 45 | 159 | 35 min | 220 kW | 15.8¢ | $77,700 |
| Rivian R1T Dual Standard | 1 hr 9 min | 42 | 137 | 33 min | 220 kW | 15.5¢ | $71,700 |
| Ford F-150 Lightning Pro | 1 hr 10 min | 41 | 146 | 36 min | 155 kW | 15.5¢ | $54,995 |
| Kia Niro EV | 1 hr 20 min | 35 | 149 | 43 min | 85 kW | 9.9¢ | $39,600 |
| Hyundai Kona Electric SE | 1 hr 23 min | 34 | 145 | 43 min | 102 kW | 10.2¢ | $32,975 |
| Mini Aceman SE | 1 hr 24 min | 35 | 107 | 31 min | 95 kW | 10.6¢ | $35,895 |
| Nissan Leaf SV Plus | 1 hr 32 min | 30 | 135 | 45 min | 100 kW | 10.2¢ | $36,190 |
| Fiat 500e | 1 hr 42 min | 28 | 98 | 35 min | 85 kW | 9.9¢ | $32,500 |
| Mini Cooper SE | 1 hr 46 min | 28 | 83 | 30 min | 95 kW | 10.2¢ | $30,900 |
| Subaru Solterra | 1 hr 47 min | 25 | 142 | 56 min | 100 kW | 11.5¢ | $44,995 |
| Nissan Leaf S | 2 hr 1 min | 23 | 93 | 40 min | 50 kW | 9.9¢ | $28,990 |
Per week is a 250-mile week charged entirely in public 10–80% sessions, including 5 minutes of stop overhead each time. Every model name opens the charge-time calculator with that car and a station it can use; every ¢/mi figure opens the charging cost calculator on the no-home-charging mix.
The 10 that ask least of your week
Ranked by minutes a week, cost per mile breaking ties. Note what wins: not the biggest battery and not the highest peak kW, but the cars that pair a usable pack with 800-volt charging hardware — and, further down the list, the efficient ones, because efficiency turns the same kWh into more miles and fewer trips.
- #1
Lucid Gravity Grand Touring
three-row SUV · 7 seats$94,900 · 450 mi EPA · 123 kWh · 30 kWh/100mi
- Per week
- 21 min
- Miles per 10 min
- 151 mi
- Miles per session
- 287 mi
- Public cost
- 9.9¢/mi
The least demanding car on this page, and it wins on both halves of the equation at once: a 123 kWh pack that turns one 10–80% session into 287 miles, and a 400 kW peak that fills it in 19 minutes. For someone with no outlet at home that is one stop every eight days. The catch is the obvious one — $94,900 — and a second, quieter one: at 30 kWh per 100 miles it is not cheap to run on public rates, because the public premium is charged per kWh and this car buys a lot of them. Seven seats and 450 miles of EPA range are the rest of the argument.
Charge time for the Lucid Gravity Grand Touring → opens the charge-time calculator at 10–80% on a 350 kW station; drop it to a slower stall to see what the one near you really costs in time.
What public charging costs → opens the charging cost calculator with this car on the no-home-charging mix — $1,287 a year against $624 with a driveway.
- #2
Lucid Air Grand Touring
sedan · 5 seats$110,900 · 516 mi EPA · 112 kWh · 27 kWh/100mi
- Per week
- 23 min
- Miles per 10 min
- 132 mi
- Miles per session
- 290 mi
- Public cost
- 8.9¢/mi
516 miles of EPA range and a 290-mile fast-charge session, which is the largest single bite of energy any car here takes. It charges slower than the Gravity in peak terms (300 kW, 22 minutes) and still lands second, because sessions per week matter more than minutes per session — a car you visit less often can afford to be slower when you get there. At 27 kWh/100mi it is also efficient for its size, so the running cost is better than the price suggests.
Charge time for the Lucid Air Grand Touring → opens the charge-time calculator at 10–80% on a 350 kW station; drop it to a slower stall to see what the one near you really costs in time.
What public charging costs → opens the charging cost calculator with this car on the no-home-charging mix — $1,158 a year against $562 with a driveway.
- #3
Porsche Taycan
sedan · 4 seats$99,400 · 318 mi EPA · 105 kWh · 33 kWh/100mi
- Per week
- 26 min
- Miles per 10 min
- 124 mi
- Miles per session
- 223 mi
- Public cost
- 10.9¢/mi
An 800-volt car that holds a high rate rather than spiking to one: 320 kW peak, 18 minutes from 10 to 80%, and 124 miles added per 10 minutes plugged in. As a no-home-charging proposition the weakness is the pack's appetite — 33 kWh/100mi means every public kWh you buy goes less far than it would in an Ioniq 6, and you are buying them at roughly double home rates. A brilliant charging car with an expensive diet.
Charge time for the Porsche Taycan → opens the charge-time calculator at 10–80% on a 350 kW station; drop it to a slower stall to see what the one near you really costs in time.
What public charging costs → opens the charging cost calculator with this car on the no-home-charging mix — $1,416 a year against $686 with a driveway.
- #4
Audi e-tron GT
sedan · 4 seats$106,500 · 300 mi EPA · 105 kWh · 33 kWh/100mi
- Per week
- 26 min
- Miles per 10 min
- 124 mi
- Miles per session
- 223 mi
- Public cost
- 10.9¢/mi
Shares the Taycan's 800 V hardware and posts identical figures here — same 105 kWh pack, same 320 kW peak, same 18-minute 10–80%, same 223-mile session. Which of the two you want is a question about steering feel and price, not about charging: they will ask exactly the same 26 minutes a week of you.
Charge time for the Audi e-tron GT → opens the charge-time calculator at 10–80% on a 350 kW station; drop it to a slower stall to see what the one near you really costs in time.
What public charging costs → opens the charging cost calculator with this car on the no-home-charging mix — $1,416 a year against $686 with a driveway.
- #5
Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR
sedan · 5 seats$41,600 · 361 mi EPA · 77 kWh · 25 kWh/100mi
- Per week
- 27 min
- Miles per 10 min
- 120 mi
- Miles per session
- 216 mi
- Public cost
- 8.3¢/mi
The answer for most people reading this page: under half an hour a week at a public charger, within touching distance of cars costing twice as much, for $41,600. It gets there by being efficient rather than enormous — 25 kWh per 100 miles is the joint-lowest consumption on this page outside the Lucid Air, so a 77 kWh pack still buys 216 miles a session, and 800-volt E-GMP hardware puts them back in 18 minutes. That same efficiency makes it the cheapest mainstream car on the page to run on public rates, which matters twice as much when every kWh is bought at public prices. If you cannot charge at home, start here.
Charge time for the Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR → opens the charge-time calculator at 10–80% on a 250 kW station; drop it to a slower stall to see what the one near you really costs in time.
What public charging costs → opens the charging cost calculator with this car on the no-home-charging mix — $1,073 a year against $520 with a driveway.
- #6
Lucid Air Pure
sedan · 5 seats$77,400 · 419 mi EPA · 88 kWh · 24 kWh/100mi
- Per week
- 28 min
- Miles per 10 min
- 107 mi
- Miles per session
- 257 mi
- Public cost
- 7.9¢/mi
The cheapest car here to fuel on public charging, at 24 kWh per 100 miles — the whole no-home-charging premium is a per-kWh tax, and this car buys fewer kWh per mile than anything else on sale. 257 miles per session from an 88 kWh pack, though the 24-minute 10–80% is ordinary by 2026 standards and the price is not.
Charge time for the Lucid Air Pure → opens the charge-time calculator at 10–80% on a 250 kW station; drop it to a slower stall to see what the one near you really costs in time.
What public charging costs → opens the charging cost calculator with this car on the no-home-charging mix — $1,030 a year against $499 with a driveway.
- #7
Kia EV6
compact SUV · 5 seats$42,600 · 310 mi EPA · 77 kWh · 29 kWh/100mi
- Per week
- 31 min
- Miles per 10 min
- 103 mi
- Miles per session
- 186 mi
- Public cost
- 9.6¢/mi
Kia's 800-volt twin to the Ioniq 5, and the second-best sub-$50,000 pick: 18 minutes from 10 to 80%, 186 miles a session, 240 kW peak. It is thirstier than the Ioniq 6 at 29 kWh/100mi, which costs it both a few cents a mile and a few miles per session — the price of the taller body. Still comfortably inside the half-hour-a-week club.
Charge time for the Kia EV6 → opens the charge-time calculator at 10–80% on a 250 kW station; drop it to a slower stall to see what the one near you really costs in time.
What public charging costs → opens the charging cost calculator with this car on the no-home-charging mix — $1,244 a year against $603 with a driveway.
- #8
Porsche Macan 4 Electric
midsize SUV · 5 seats$80,800 · 308 mi EPA · 100 kWh · 34 kWh/100mi
- Per week
- 32 min
- Miles per 10 min
- 98 mi
- Miles per session
- 206 mi
- Public cost
- 11.2¢/mi
The Audi Q6 e-tron's mechanical twin, identical on every number this page ranks on, for $15,000 more. Same 100 kWh pack, same 270 kW, same 21-minute 10–80%, same 206-mile session, same 32 minutes a week. Buy it for what a Porsche badge and chassis are worth to you, not for the charging.
Charge time for the Porsche Macan 4 Electric → opens the charge-time calculator at 10–80% on a 350 kW station; drop it to a slower stall to see what the one near you really costs in time.
What public charging costs → opens the charging cost calculator with this car on the no-home-charging mix — $1,459 a year against $707 with a driveway.
- #9
Audi Q6 e-tron quattro
midsize SUV · 5 seats$65,800 · 307 mi EPA · 100 kWh · 34 kWh/100mi
- Per week
- 32 min
- Miles per 10 min
- 98 mi
- Miles per session
- 206 mi
- Public cost
- 11.2¢/mi
The 800 V PPE platform in a midsize SUV: 270 kW peak, 21 minutes, and a 100 kWh pack that carries 206 miles per session. Where it loses to the Korean cars is consumption — 34 kWh/100mi is a lot of public kWh, and on this page consumption is the running-cost story. Good charging behaviour, expensive habit.
Charge time for the Audi Q6 e-tron quattro → opens the charge-time calculator at 10–80% on a 350 kW station; drop it to a slower stall to see what the one near you really costs in time.
What public charging costs → opens the charging cost calculator with this car on the no-home-charging mix — $1,459 a year against $707 with a driveway.
- #10
Hyundai Ioniq 5
compact SUV · 5 seats$42,500 · 303 mi EPA · 77 kWh · 30 kWh/100mi
- Per week
- 32 min
- Miles per 10 min
- 100 mi
- Miles per session
- 180 mi
- Public cost
- 9.9¢/mi
The car that made 800-volt charging normal, and still a top-ten pick for life without a driveway: 18-minute 10–80%, 235 kW peak, 180 miles a session for $42,500. The taller body costs it 5 kWh per 100 miles against the Ioniq 6, which is worth about 36 miles per session and a cent a mile — real, but small next to what it buys in space. The value pick if you need the hatch.
Charge time for the Hyundai Ioniq 5 → opens the charge-time calculator at 10–80% on a 250 kW station; drop it to a slower stall to see what the one near you really costs in time.
What public charging costs → opens the charging cost calculator with this car on the no-home-charging mix — $1,287 a year against $624 with a driveway.
The shortlist under $50,000
The same ranking, restricted to cars with a base MSRP under $50,000. This is the list that matters most, because it is where the decision actually gets made — and it is where the spread is most brutal. The Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR at $41,600 and the Nissan Leaf S at $28,990 are both inside the same budget, and the second one asks 94 more minutes of you every single week — 81 hr a year — for a car that is $12,610 cheaper to buy. Without a driveway, a small slow-charging battery is not a budget EV. It is a part-time job.
| EV | Price | Per week | Mi / 10 min | Public $/yr | EPA range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR | $41,600 | 27 min | 120 | $1,073 | 361 mi |
| Kia EV6 | $42,600 | 31 min | 103 | $1,244 | 310 mi |
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | $42,500 | 32 min | 100 | $1,287 | 303 mi |
| Tesla Model 3 LR | $47,990 | 38 min | 78 | $1,073 | 363 mi |
| Tesla Model Y | $44,990 | 43 min | 69 | $1,201 | 326 mi |
| Tesla Model 3 SR | $38,990 | 46 min | 65 | $1,115 | 272 mi |
| VW ID.4 Pro | $40,290 | 47 min | 62 | $1,416 | 291 mi |
| Chevy Equinox EV | $34,995 | 50 min | 57 | $1,287 | 319 mi |
| Volvo EX30 Twin Motor | $46,195 | 53 min | 56 | $1,373 | 253 mi |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E ER | $49,995 | 53 min | 54 | $1,416 | 320 mi |
| Honda Prologue | $47,400 | 55 min | 52 | $1,416 | 296 mi |
| Toyota bZ4X XLE | $37,070 | 56 min | 52 | $1,373 | 252 mi |
| Kia Niro EV | $39,600 | 1 hr 20 min | 35 | $1,287 | 253 mi |
| Hyundai Kona Electric SE | $32,975 | 1 hr 23 min | 34 | $1,330 | 261 mi |
| Mini Aceman SE | $35,895 | 1 hr 24 min | 35 | $1,373 | 252 mi |
| Nissan Leaf SV Plus | $36,190 | 1 hr 32 min | 30 | $1,330 | 212 mi |
| Fiat 500e | $32,500 | 1 hr 42 min | 28 | $1,287 | 149 mi |
| Mini Cooper SE | $30,900 | 1 hr 46 min | 28 | $1,330 | 184 mi |
| Subaru Solterra | $44,995 | 1 hr 47 min | 25 | $1,502 | 222 mi |
| Nissan Leaf S | $28,990 | 2 hr 1 min | 23 | $1,287 | 149 mi |
Model names link to that car's spec page. Public $/yr is 13,000 miles a year on the no-home-charging mix below.
What the missing outlet costs in money
Time is the first half of the problem; the second is that every kWh costs more. This page assumes the mix a driver with no home charging actually ends up with — 60% public Level 2 at $0.25/kWh, 40% DC fast at $0.45/kWh, no home share at all. That blends to $0.33/kWh against $0.16 for the US average residential rate: about 2.1× the price of the same energy in a garage.
Cheapest to run
Lucid Air Pure
7.9¢/mi · $1,030/yr
Cheapest under $50,000
Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR
8.3¢/mi · $1,073/yr
Most expensive
GMC Hummer EV SUV
21.1¢/mi · $2,746/yr
Notice that the running-cost ranking is not the time ranking. Cost per mile is consumption × price per kWh and nothing else, so the cheapest cars to fuel without a driveway are the efficient ones, not the fast ones. The premium for having no outlet runs from $530 a year on the Lucid Air Pure to $1,414 on the GMC Hummer EV SUV — for the same missing outlet.
What a week costs on each network
| Network | $/kWh | 250-mile week | What a membership changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home charging (baseline) | $0.16 | $12 | — |
| Tesla Supercharger | $0.25–$0.50 | $19–$38 | Non-Tesla drivers can pay a monthly membership to charge at Tesla-owner rates |
| Electrify America | $0.48 | $36 | ~$0.36/kWh on a Pass+ membership |
| EVgo | $0.35–$0.60 | $26–$45 | A monthly plan cuts the per-kWh rate for regular chargers |
| ChargePoint | Host-set | Varies | — |
| Blink | Host-set | Varies | — |
250 miles at 30 kWh/100mi — 75kWh — at each network's published pay-as-you-go pricing as of early 2026. ChargePoint and Blink stations are priced by whoever owns the site, so there is no network rate to quote. Full comparison on size, connector, and reliability.
Buy the grid before you buy the car
Everything above ranks cars. But the variable with the widest range in it is not the car — it is what is within walking distance of where you sleep and where you work. A mediocre charging car next to a free workplace Level 2 is a better ownership experience than the top of this table with nothing but a busy highway DC site twenty minutes away. Do this part first.
Map the Level 2, not just the fast chargers. Level 2 is the cheap kWh, and it costs you no time at all when the car is parked somewhere you were going to be anyway — a work lot, a gym, a garage you rent monthly. Every hour of Level 2 you can find shifts the mix away from $0.45/kWh and toward $0.25, and the annual figures above move with it.
Check the site at the hour you would use it. A DC site with four stalls is a different proposition at 7 PM on a Sunday than at 11 AM on a Tuesday. Visit before you commit: a queue is the one cost no spec sheet on this page can show you, and no ranking can price it for you.
Ask your building before you assume no. A 120-volt outlet within reach of a parking space is worth more than it sounds: at 3–5 miles of range per hour, twelve hours overnight covers 40–60 miles, which for many people is most of a week and turns public charging from a routine into a top-up. It is also the cheapest electricity you will find. Some landlords will say yes to a metered outlet who would say no to a Level 2 install.
Stop at 80%, and mean it. Charging above 80% is where the curve collapses — roughly 15% of peak power in the last stretch, so the final 20% of the pack can take as long as the first 60. Every minutes-per-week figure on this page assumes you leave at 80%. Chasing 100% at a public stall is how a 25-minute stop becomes 50 for range you could have bought back in eight.
Then re-run the money. The charging cost calculator takes your real mix and your real rates, and the home charger ROI calculator answers the other question this page raises: if you could get an outlet installed, how fast would it pay for itself? For most no-home-charging owners the answer is "faster than you think" — the premium above is the size of the prize.
Gear we'd look at
The kit that makes public-only charging bearable
None of this replaces an outlet at home. It covers the three things that actually go wrong when every kWh comes from someone else's charger: the plug doesn't fit, the only outlet you can reach is 120 volts, and you are standing outside in the weather twice a week.
J1772 ↔ NACS charging adapter
Opens the Supercharger network to a CCS car
Tesla's network is the largest and most reliable in the US, and often the cheapest DC fast option. If your car has a CCS port and didn't ship with an adapter, a certified one plus the Tesla app unlocks the open V3 and V4 stalls — which for a public-only owner is the difference between two networks and four. Check your car is on the maker's supported list before you buy.
Shop on Amazon →
Portable Level 1/Level 2 charging cable
For the outlet you talk your building into
A dual-voltage portable unit plugs into a normal 120V socket for an overnight top-up and into a NEMA 14-50 for real Level 2 speed. If there is any chance of getting access to an outlet at work, at a relative's house, or in your building's garage, this is the single purchase that most reduces how often you visit a public charger.
Shop on Amazon →
Charging cable lock and connector cover
For cars that live on public stalls
Public charging means your cable and port spend time unattended and outdoors. A connector lock deters an unplug mid-session at a shared L2, and a cover keeps grit and water out of a port that never sits in a garage. Match the lock to your connector type — J1772 and NACS parts are not interchangeable.
Shop on Amazon →
As an Amazon Associate EVMath earns from qualifying purchases. Product links are sponsored and go to Amazon search results, not specific listings — verify specs, amperage, and connector type before buying.
The rest of the kit — chargers, adapters, and what separates a good one from a bad one — is in the EV accessories guide. Skip its first section and start at the adapter table: with no home charger, which stations your plug opens is the whole question.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best EV if you can't charge at home?+
On the ranking here, the Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR — 27 min a week at a public charger for a 250-mile week, at $41,600. It ranks 5 out of 66 overall, ahead of cars costing twice as much, because it pairs an 800-volt charging system with one of the lowest consumption figures of any EV on sale: efficiency means each session goes further, and going further means fewer sessions. The outright winner is the Lucid Gravity Grand Touring at 21 min a week, but it costs $94,900. The gap between them is 6 minutes a week.
Can you own an EV without a home charger?+
Yes, and the honest version of that answer has two numbers in it. Time: the best cars here need about half an hour a week at a public charger for an average 250-mile week; the worst need 2 hr 1 min, which is 104 hr a year of standing in a parking lot. Money: public charging costs roughly 2.1× home electricity per kWh, so the same car that costs 4.0¢ a mile on a driveway costs 8.3¢ a mile without one. Neither number rules an EV out. Both make the choice of car matter far more than it does for someone with a garage: between the top and the bottom of this table there is 1 hr 40 min a week and 13.2¢ a mile.
How much more does charging cost without a home charger?+
At the rates this page uses — $0.25/kWh public Level 2 and $0.45/kWh DC fast, in a 60/40 mix — a no-home-charging owner pays about $0.33 per kWh against $0.16 for the US average residential rate. For the Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR that is $1,073 a year instead of $520 — a premium of $553. The premium scales with consumption, not with price: the thirstiest vehicle here pays $1,414 a year for the same missing outlet. Cutting the DC fast share in favour of public Level 2 — a workplace charger, a garage you park in overnight — is the single biggest lever you have on that number.
Does charging only at DC fast chargers ruin the battery?+
Less than the internet thinks, but it is not nothing. Geotab's 2026 analysis of 22,700+ EVs found vehicles fast-charging in under 12% of sessions lost about 1.5% of capacity a year, against 3.0% for vehicles doing more than 40% of sessions above 100 kW — though that heavy-DCFC group also drives far more, so some of the gap is mileage rather than charging habit. Recurrent compared 13,000 Teslas fast-charging over 70% of the time against those doing it under 30% and found no statistically significant difference in range degradation. Every car on this page has a liquid-cooled, actively managed pack, which is the design that makes routine fast charging survivable. What to actually do: stop at 80% (it is faster and gentler), precondition before a session when the car offers it, and use public Level 2 for the sessions where time doesn't matter.
Is 10–80% charge time the right thing to shop on?+
Not on its own, and this is the mistake that sends apartment buyers home with the wrong car. 10–80% time tells you how long one stop takes; it says nothing about how many stops you make. A Nissan Leaf S takes 40 minutes for a session that carries 93 miles, so an average week needs 2.7 of them. The Hyundai Ioniq 6 SE LR takes 18 minutes for 216 miles, so a week needs 1.2. Multiply it out and one car asks 2 hr 1 min a week of you and the other 27 min. Miles per 10 minutes is the metric that combines them, and pack size is what turns it into a week.
What about Level 2 charging at work or on the street?+
It changes the arithmetic more than any car choice does. Public Level 2 runs about $0.25/kWh against $0.45 for DC fast, and free workplace charging is common on ChargePoint sites where the host sets the price — so an owner who can park on a Level 2 for eight hours a couple of times a week pays much less and spends none of that time waiting, because the car charges while they are somewhere else. That is why the mix on this page is 60% Level 2 rather than all DC fast. Before you buy the car, map the Level 2 near where you sleep and where you work — that grid, not the car's peak kW, is what decides whether life without a driveway is annoying or invisible.
Where do these numbers come from?+
Published specs only, from EVMath's shared model data: battery capacity, EPA combined consumption, and manufacturer or independent-test 10–80% DC fast-charge time, verified August 2026. Miles per session is 70% of the pack divided by EPA consumption; minutes per week is the sessions a 250-mile week needs, times the published charge time plus 5 minutes of stop overhead. Charge times assume a charger that can actually feed the car, a preconditioned pack, and mild weather — so read them as a best case and as an ordering rather than a promise. Cold weather, a busy site, and a stall shared between two cars all make them worse, and they make them worse for every car on the list.
Related calculators and guides
- EV charging cost calculator — every ¢/mi figure above links into it preloaded; change the mix and the rates to the ones near you.
- EV charging time calculator — what one session takes on the station you actually have access to, not the one the spec sheet assumes.
- EV charging network comparison — Supercharger vs Electrify America, EVgo, ChargePoint, and Blink on price, size, connector, and reliability.
- Fastest-charging EVs — the same field ranked on 10–80% time alone, and why that is the road-trip question rather than this one.
- Home charger ROI calculator — if you could get an outlet, what the install pays back and how fast.
- EV charging etiquette — the rules of a shared stall, which matter more when it is your only stall.
- Best EVs for commuting — the same cost-per-mile lens applied to the drive itself.
- EV battery degradation calculator — what a life of DC fast charging does to the pack, with the fleet data behind the estimate.
- Every EV, model by model — range, efficiency, charging, and price for each car in the table.
Battery capacity, EPA combined consumption, EPA range, base MSRP, peak DC rate, and 10–80% fast-charge time come from EVMath's shared model data — manufacturer disclosures and fueleconomy.gov, verified August 2026. Miles per session is 70% of the nominal pack divided by EPA consumption; EPA consumption is charger-to-wheels and so already includes charging losses, which makes those mileage figures slightly conservative. Minutes per week multiplies the sessions a 250-mile week needs by the published charge time plus 5 minutes of stop overhead. Published charge times assume a station that can feed the car, a preconditioned pack, and mild weather; cold weather, a shared stall, or a slower site make every row worse. Public rates are the charging cost calculator's defaults, inside the range the networks published as of early 2026; home rate is the EIA US average residential rate. Prices are base MSRP for the version carried in EVMath's model data and exclude any state incentive.